KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Declaración

English translation: corporate income tax return


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Declaración
English translation:corporate income tax return
Entered by: Celeste Orellana Issaly

04:34 Aug 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: Declaración
Título Formulario: Declaración Definitiva de Rentas y Pago para Personas Jurídicas...
Celeste Orellana Issaly
corporate income tax return
Explanation:
...that is the way it would be understood by a tax professional in the US and is the heading on form 1120.

http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/f1120.pdf

Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8corporate income tax return
bigedsenior
5 -1Statement
Antonio Barros
4Filing
Ernesto Samper Nieto


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Filing


Explanation:
Una opción:

Final Income Tax and Payment Filing for Legal Entities

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
corporate income tax return


Explanation:
...that is the way it would be understood by a tax professional in the US and is the heading on form 1120.

http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/f1120.pdf



bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: "Return" it is, como sea.
2 mins
  -> thanks, Henry

agree  Richard Cadena: Right on the money. Saludos, Richard.
53 mins
  -> thanks, Richard

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
1 hr
  -> thanks, Joaquim

agree  Susy Ordaz
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Suzy

agree  Tom Bishop: Same term in UK
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Tom

agree  Angelo Berbotto: de acuerdo
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Angelo

agree  Victoria Frazier
20 hrs
  -> thanks, Victoria

agree  xxxAdrian MM.: Corporation tax return in the UK.
2 days10 hrs
  -> thanks, Tom

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Statement


Explanation:
The US GOV uses "statement" with the meaning of "declaración" in all forms to be presented to IRS, Immigration Service, or other agencies, including embassies and consulates, as a standard.
See some examples:
Client’s Statement of Self-Employment Income Declaración de Renta: Give the number of months covered by this income statement. Dé el número de meses que cubre esta declaración de ingresos. ... www.dads.state.tx.us/forms/H1049/H1049.pdf -
Forms for US - IRS Tax Form 1099 Income Statement · Identity Theft Checklist · Identity Theft Checklist ... Solicitud de Declaracion Ganancias · Solicitud de Empleo. ...
www.uslegalforms.com/us/
un Balance de Comprobación, una Declaración de Renta y un Balance para una ... the relationship between the Balance Sheet and the Income Statement. ...
www.ruralfinance.org/cds_static/es/lesson_relationship_betw...




    Reference: http://www.commerce.state.il.us/NR/rdonlyres/1DD3D71A-BF17-4...
    Reference: http://www.intracen.org/tfs/docs/glossary/pe.htm
Antonio Barros
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bigedsenior: This is the title of a form, a tax return and is NEVER referred to as a statement, although statements may accompany a return, the most notable being W-2 "Wage and income statement".
1 hr