KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

enterada

English translation: paid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:enterada
English translation:paid
Entered by: Catherine Harrison

13:47 Sep 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / order from tax authority
Spanish term or phrase: enterada
This should probably be "reported" or informed; but knowing the form of paying taxes in mexico (you take your declaration to the bank and pay whatever you owe there), has anyone heard this word translted as "paid"? Here's the context:
"La cantidad anterior y los recargos sobre las contribuciones omitidas actualizadas, así como las multas ..., deberán ser enteradas en la Instituticón de Crédito autorizada de su preferencia, previa presentación de este oficio en la Administración Local de Recaudación ..."
Catherine Harrison
Mexico
paid
Explanation:
Hi Cathy, I have a dictionary entry which has PAGAR; entregar dinero, as a secondary definition, so I think you're right.
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

patyjs
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you everybody for your very quick help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1paid
patyjs
5to receive approval from...
José Salkeld
3must be paid in fullRobert Forstag


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paid


Explanation:
Hi Cathy, I have a dictionary entry which has PAGAR; entregar dinero, as a secondary definition, so I think you're right.
Hope this helps.

patyjs
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you everybody for your very quick help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelo Berbotto: el Dic West lo confirma - saludos
3 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deberán ser enteradas
must be paid in full


Explanation:
On contextual and etymological grounds, I believe that this is the intended meaning.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to receive approval from...


Explanation:
This is how I understand it. The Cabanellas Law Dictionary has it similarly but as a law dictionary it refers to: "government approval".

My take. Hope it sheds some more light.

José Salkeld
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish