KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

sin más excepciones que las previstas en él

English translation: there being no exceptions other than those set forth therein


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sin más excepciones que las previstas en él
English translation:there being no exceptions other than those set forth therein
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

21:29 Sep 5, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / vat law
Spanish term or phrase: sin más excepciones que las previstas en él
this is the end of a sentence from a Spanish Foral Decree, the rest of the sentence is: En los términos establecidos en este Decreto Foral y sin más excepciones que las previstas en él.

I was wondering was there any nifty little phrase in English to fit this little gem or if anyone has a trusted phrase of their own before I start to make my own. zein ku
gerarda
Spain
there being no exceptions other than those set forth therein
Explanation:
lovely legalese....
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
I chose this one, as I had used the term "set forth" in the rest of the translation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1there being no exceptions other than those set forth therein
Marian Greenfield
4 +1with no exceptions save those provided for hereinKLS
4with no exception aside from those envisaged herein
Nicholas Ferreira


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there being no exceptions other than those set forth therein


Explanation:
lovely legalese....

Marian Greenfield
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
I chose this one, as I had used the term "set forth" in the rest of the translation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with no exception aside from those envisaged herein


Explanation:
Gran Diccionario Oxford:
3. "prever" (ley): to envisage

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for answering


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with no exceptions save those provided for herein


Explanation:
An alternative (but frankly any of these solutions would be fine!).

KLS
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for answering


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jlrsnyder
2 hrs