KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

pagos corrientes sin contrapartida

English translation: unrequited payment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pagos corrientes sin contrapartida
English translation:unrequited payment
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

11:49 Sep 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / national accounting
Spanish term or phrase: pagos corrientes sin contrapartida
Can't find this in the glossaries. Any ideas? Thanks.

Las subvenciones pueden definirse como *pagos corrientes sin contrapartida* que las Administraciones Públicas o las instituciones de la Unión Europea efectúan a los productores residentes con el fin de influir en sus niveles de producción, sus precios, o en la remuneración de los factores de producción. Las subvenciones se pueden considerar como impuestos “negativos”
Matthew Smith
Spain
unrequited payment
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2006-09-07 11:53:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scotland's Supply Estimates 1999-00 :6Also used in individual subheads of Estimates to describe an unrequited payment to an individual or body, in the private or public sector. ...
www.scotland.gov.uk/library/documents-w6/sse-06.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


Economic instruments databaseThis database defines environmentally related taxes as any compulsory, unrequited payment to general government levied on tax-bases deemed to be of ...
www2.oecd.org/ecoinst/queries/TaxInfo.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


CODED - Ena non-financial transaction: the payment would be a capital transfer, assuming that this is an unrequited payment, having no automatic effect on the ...
forum.europa.eu.int/irc/dsis/coded/info/data/coded/en/gl008855.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


Waste management instrumentsEnvironmentally related taxes are defined as any compulsory, unrequited payment to general government levied on tax-bases deemed to be of particular ...
waste.eionet.europa.eu/definitions/instruments - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - the Diccionaro de expresiones y términos económicos y financieros, by Juan Ramón del Pozo, which is usually fairly reliable, agrees with you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1current payments in exchange for no consideration
Marian Greenfield
4unrequited payment
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unrequited payment


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2006-09-07 11:53:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scotland's Supply Estimates 1999-00 :6Also used in individual subheads of Estimates to describe an unrequited payment to an individual or body, in the private or public sector. ...
www.scotland.gov.uk/library/documents-w6/sse-06.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


Economic instruments databaseThis database defines environmentally related taxes as any compulsory, unrequited payment to general government levied on tax-bases deemed to be of ...
www2.oecd.org/ecoinst/queries/TaxInfo.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


CODED - Ena non-financial transaction: the payment would be a capital transfer, assuming that this is an unrequited payment, having no automatic effect on the ...
forum.europa.eu.int/irc/dsis/coded/info/data/coded/en/gl008855.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


Waste management instrumentsEnvironmentally related taxes are defined as any compulsory, unrequited payment to general government levied on tax-bases deemed to be of particular ...
waste.eionet.europa.eu/definitions/instruments - 13k - Cached - Similar pages



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 186
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - the Diccionaro de expresiones y términos económicos y financieros, by Juan Ramón del Pozo, which is usually fairly reliable, agrees with you.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
current payments in exchange for no consideration


Explanation:
or perhaps a stream of payments in exchange for no consideration

401-5 - Grants-in-kind... Government reveals the true cost of its programs and eliminates hidden subsidy. ... A grant-in-kind made in exchange for no consideration is GST exempt, ...
www.gov.nt.ca/FMBS/documents/FAMWeb/400/401-5.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] FINANCIAL ADMINISTRATION MANUAL May 1999 Immediate Government ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
eliminates hidden subsidy. A grant-in-kind recipient is not accountable to the ... 4.5.3 A grant-in-kind made in exchange for no consideration is GST exempt ...
www.gov.nt.ca/FMBS/documents/FAMWeb/400/pdfs/401-5.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Table of ContentsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Library-generated revenues and a city general fund subsidy also support the ... THEREFORE, in exchange for no consideration except for the opportunity to ...
www.joplinpubliclibrary.org/policy_manual.pdf - Similar pages


VANGUARD HEALTH HOLDING CO II, LLC Securities Registration ...... as defined below, in exchange for no consideration, its allocated portion of an ... The total rent subsidy payment requirements are dependent upon rent ...
sec.edgar-online.com/2004/12/21/0000950123-04-015023/Section37.asp - 613k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Marian, I went with unrequited payments as it checked out well on the Net and sounds (to me) more European, which is where I'm translating.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Boladeras
2 hrs