KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

obedece a un doble enunciado

English translation: has two components


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:obedece a un doble enunciado
English translation:has two components
Entered by: Lesley Clarke

14:08 Oct 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: obedece a un doble enunciado
Al respecto, cabe señalar que el principio de legalidad tributaria ***obedece a un doble enunciado***. El primero atañe al fisco, en tanto que el segundo se refiere a los particulares.

All help gratefully received
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
respects two fundamentals
Explanation:
...has two cornerstones / compenents
Selected response from:

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Grading comment
All your different suggestions were really useful. Thanks everyone and particularly thanks to Ronnie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3obeys two demands
Edward Tully
3respects two fundamentals
Ronnie McKee
2is dual-edged/may be interpreted in two ways
Matthew Smith
2can be explained from two sides
Maria Garcia


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
is dual-edged/may be interpreted in two ways


Explanation:
A simple suggestion, intended to start a debate

Matthew Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
respects two fundamentals


Explanation:
...has two cornerstones / compenents

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
All your different suggestions were really useful. Thanks everyone and particularly thanks to Ronnie

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
can be explained from two sides


Explanation:
another suggestion.

Igualmente para dar pie a nuevas y sin duda mejores sugerencias

Maria Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obeys two demands


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92