KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Impuestos sobre la Renta, Ganancia o Beneficio

English translation: earnings, profit or income tax...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Impuestos sobre la Renta, Ganancia o Beneficio
English translation:earnings, profit or income tax...
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

01:29 Nov 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: Impuestos sobre la Renta, Ganancia o Beneficio
El Convenio entre Argentina y Chile para evitar la Doble Tributación en Materia de Impuestos sobre la Renta, Ganancia o Beneficio y sobre el Capital y el Patrimonio.

El Impuesto sobre la Renta, Ganancia o Beneficio es un sólo impuesto y el Impuesto sobre el capital y el patrimonio es otro impuesto??
Brenda Joseph
income tax, earnings or dividends...
Explanation:
Según contexto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2006-11-01 01:35:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si, me parece que es un sólo impuesto que incluye todo, aunque deben haber leyes especiales con excepciones. Me inmagino que los impuestos sobre ganancias de capital se calculan diferente, para luego incluirlos en la renta. Este es mi parecer....suerte.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Thanks Xen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Income Tax
maca12
4 +1income tax on earned and unearned income
bigedsenior
4 -1income tax, earnings or dividends...
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
income tax, earnings or dividends...


Explanation:
Según contexto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2006-11-01 01:35:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si, me parece que es un sólo impuesto que incluye todo, aunque deben haber leyes especiales con excepciones. Me inmagino que los impuestos sobre ganancias de capital se calculan diferente, para luego incluirlos en la renta. Este es mi parecer....suerte.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks Xen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patrice: we have the context and also a sentence structure which doesn't lend itself to this solution
3 hrs
  -> Patricia, many thanks...xen :-))

disagree  John Rynne: I see the impuesto as being "sobre" all three items
14 hrs
  -> Hi John...you are correct. But I am referring to the translation as it appears...thanks much....xen

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
income tax on earned and unearned income


Explanation:
...earned income is wages, salary and commissions...
...unearned income is interest, dividends, pension, social security and capital gains. However, capital gains and dividends may be taxed at a lower rate than the others if it meets the requirements.
All others are taxed at the same rate. (US taxes).

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice: totally agree with you
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Patricia

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Income Tax


Explanation:
Es el término usado en la mayoría de los países hispano-hablantes.

Example sentence(s):
  • As in Income Tax Return
maca12
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish