KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

eliminacion

English translation: elimination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:eliminacion
English translation:elimination
Entered by: Penelope W

21:35 Nov 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / corporate tax
Spanish term or phrase: eliminacion
Spain. This form is the "Calculo del impuesto sobre sociedades consolidado" , which mentions the following:
Eliminaciones permanentes, Eliminaciones por dividendos, Eliminaciones por dotacion provisiones, Eliminaciones por exceso provisiones, Eliminaciones temporales
My business dictionary translates "eliminacion" as write off, write down and depreciation. Please help me to distinguish which is the best choice, if applicable here.
Penelope W
elimination
Explanation:
...in a consolidated financial statement, some transactions between subsidiary companies are eliminated...

To learn how to prepare a set of consolidated financial statements for a parent and ... Dividend income elimination entry (where the subsidiary’s dividend ...
classwork.busadm.mu.edu/YAHR/ACCO%20222/Chapter%2002.doc - Similar pages


[DOC] ACCO 222File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
To understand the role of noncontrolling interests in a consolidated entity, ... to dividends declared for the full amount in the basic elimination entry. ...
classwork.busadm.mu.edu/YAHR/ACCO%20222/Chapter%2003.doc - Similar pages


[PDF] BOUYGUES GROUP - CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Elimination of dividends from non-consolidated companies. (4). (2). (5). Charges to/reversals of amortisation and non-current provisions ...
www.bouygues.fr/us/finance/mediatheque/pdf/sept2006/Flux tr...

Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks so much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5elimination
bigedsenior
4abatementsxxxElChe


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abatements


Explanation:
.

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elimination


Explanation:
...in a consolidated financial statement, some transactions between subsidiary companies are eliminated...

To learn how to prepare a set of consolidated financial statements for a parent and ... Dividend income elimination entry (where the subsidiary’s dividend ...
classwork.busadm.mu.edu/YAHR/ACCO%20222/Chapter%2002.doc - Similar pages


[DOC] ACCO 222File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
To understand the role of noncontrolling interests in a consolidated entity, ... to dividends declared for the full amount in the basic elimination entry. ...
classwork.busadm.mu.edu/YAHR/ACCO%20222/Chapter%2003.doc - Similar pages


[PDF] BOUYGUES GROUP - CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Elimination of dividends from non-consolidated companies. (4). (2). (5). Charges to/reversals of amortisation and non-current provisions ...
www.bouygues.fr/us/finance/mediatheque/pdf/sept2006/Flux tr...



bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Thanks so much!!