KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

"apellido paterno" y "apellido materno"

English translation: Paternal last name and maternal last name


19:49 Feb 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: "apellido paterno" y "apellido materno"
none
MultiLang.Pro
United States
English translation:Paternal last name and maternal last name
Explanation:
There are many possible ways to put this depending on the context it could be "the fathers family name and mothers family name" or simply "the last name of the father and the last name of the mother"
Selected response from:

PeterIII
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10father's surname/last name and mother's maiden name
David Hollywood
5 +1Paternal surname, maternal surnameGLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
4Paternal last name and maternal last name
PeterIII


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Paternal last name and maternal last name


Explanation:
There are many possible ways to put this depending on the context it could be "the fathers family name and mothers family name" or simply "the last name of the father and the last name of the mother"

PeterIII
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
apellido paterno/apellido materno
father's surname/last name and mother's maiden name


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-02-15 19:53:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also say "mother's surname" but "mother's maiden name" is more usual IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-15 19:54:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and if that doesn't fit your context, you can go with the wiki version ...

apellido paterno or primer apellido ("paternal surname" or "first surname") and the apellido materno or segundo apellido (maternal or second surname) ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Iberian_naming_customs - 66k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satto (Roberto)
2 mins

agree  Noni Gilbert: Although of course these days the mother may not have chosen to change! But I have so much trouble still convincing friends in UK that my name is the same as it was before I tied the knot!
2 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
4 mins

agree  Yodfat Glazer
6 mins

agree  Victoria Frazier
30 mins

agree  Aida GarciaPons: How about "Fathers' first surname & Mother's first surname"? It's long, I know, but considering we've got 2 surnames and it's only the first one that passes on to the child...
1 hr

agree  GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW: Mother's maiden name does not have any meaning in latin countries like Mexico where no woman changes her name
1 hr

agree  Edward Tully
3 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: or maybe "mother's name at birth"
5 hrs

agree  Andres Roldan
11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Paternal surname, maternal surname


Explanation:
On some birth certificates issued in the US, I have seen "paternal appellate" and "maternal appellate"

GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons: This is what I'd use for the US. It's widely used and it's definitely concise and unambiguous.
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Satto (Roberto), Juan Jacob