KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

TOTAL A PAGAR CON RECARGO

English translation: Total payable with surcharge


21:28 Feb 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: TOTAL A PAGAR CON RECARGO
Es un item de un formulario de declaración y pago de impuesto. Quisiera saber si les parece correcta alguna de estas:

-Total payable plus surcharge
-Total payable with surcharge
??????
MultiLang.Pro
United States
English translation:Total payable with surcharge
Explanation:
You were right

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-15 21:38:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Surcharge is usually for late payment.
Selected response from:

John Rawlins
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Total payable with surcharge
John Rawlins
4 +3Total due including surcharge/Total due with surcharge
marybro
5total amount payable plus surchargeAlba Mora


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Total payable with surcharge


Explanation:
You were right

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-15 21:38:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Surcharge is usually for late payment.

John Rawlins
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Fuentes: OK
21 mins
  -> Thanks Miguel

agree  Kristina Kolic
1 hr
  -> Thanks Kristina

agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Allegro

agree  Matthew Smith
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Matthew

agree  Sandra Holt
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Sandra

agree  Arlete Moraes
20 hrs
  -> thanks arlete

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Total due including surcharge/Total due with surcharge


Explanation:
sugerencia... suerte (:>)

I would be helpful to see the context.

http://southernco.com/ALPOWER/spanish/documents/understand_e...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-16 01:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This European link suggests "total amount to be paid..."

"http://www.c-euro.org/index.php?option=com_content&task=view...

marybro
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Roldan
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andres!

agree  Matthew Smith: Due would also be OK
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Matthew!

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
10 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Cinnamon!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
total amount payable plus surcharge


Explanation:
Good luck!

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4