KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

estar en conocimiento que no obstante

English translation: to acknowledge that [...], however


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estar en conocimiento que no obstante
English translation:to acknowledge that [...], however
Entered by: Andrea Quintana

19:38 Mar 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Taxation & Customs / Purchase Order
Spanish term or phrase: estar en conocimiento que no obstante
El proveedor acepta estar en conocimiento que no obstante Fluor Chile pueda efectuar desembolsos o pagos por cuenta del Propietario
Nathaliandrea4
Chile
to aknowledge that [...], however
Explanation:
[The] supplier aknowledges that Fluor Chile may, however, make disbursements or payments on behalf of [the] Owner.

o
(si se refiere a algo que antecede)
Notwithstanding the foregoing, [the] supplier aknowledges that Fluor Chile may make disbursements or payments on behalf of [the] Owner.


Los arts. definidos a veces se omiten.
El proveedor puede no ser el contratista.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-03-16 12:05:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quise decir "acknowledges", con "c". Para colmo lo copié, así que quedó mal las 2 veces. Gracias a Mathew por hacérmelo notar.
Selected response from:

Andrea Quintana
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks very useful answer!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to aknowledge that [...], however
Andrea Quintana
4 +1to be aware that notwithstanding (in spite of) the fact that...
Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
5Please See Explanation
Alfredo Tanús
4is aware of the fact that although ...
patricia scott


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Please See Explanation


Explanation:
The contractor accepts that even Fluor Chile can ...

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Matthew Smith: "no obstante" doesn't translate as "even" in Castilian Spanish
13 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be aware that notwithstanding (in spite of) the fact that...


Explanation:
The supplier hereby acknowledges to be aware that notwithstanding (or in spite of) the fact that Fluor Chile...

Esta es mi propuesta. He considerado que has dado solo una parte de la frase y que hay algo más que sigue después de "Propietario".

Espero que te ayude!



Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: Habrá que ver como acaba la oración...
8 mins
  -> gracias, tocaya!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is aware of the fact that although ...


Explanation:
The supplier hereby aknowledges he is aware of the fact that although Fluor Chile ...

I must admit no obstante is open to different interpretations without the end of the sentence. Could you finish it off?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-03-15 20:01:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is very funny - I think it's a mistake - no obstante meaning aunque /Patricia, thinks it means a pesar de/ Alfredo thinks it means incluso/ Andrea, reads no obstante: however (literally, the correct meaning) - CLEARLY, THERE IS SOMETHING WRONG WITH THE ORIGINAL SENTENCE.

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to aknowledge that [...], however


Explanation:
[The] supplier aknowledges that Fluor Chile may, however, make disbursements or payments on behalf of [the] Owner.

o
(si se refiere a algo que antecede)
Notwithstanding the foregoing, [the] supplier aknowledges that Fluor Chile may make disbursements or payments on behalf of [the] Owner.


Los arts. definidos a veces se omiten.
El proveedor puede no ser el contratista.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-03-16 12:05:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quise decir "acknowledges", con "c". Para colmo lo copié, así que quedó mal las 2 veces. Gracias a Mathew por hacérmelo notar.

Andrea Quintana
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very useful answer!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: Podría ser perfectamente, sin el final de la oración...
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia. Sí, hay varias posibilidades. Es obvio que falta algo (yo consideré que faltarían signos de puntuación).

agree  Matthew Smith: Yes, I think this is the neatest construction. An obvious typo- "aCknowledges".
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mathew. Oops, it's "aCknowledges", as you say!