KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

VB

English translation: visto bueno = checked and passed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:VB
English translation:visto bueno = checked and passed
Entered by: Ana Brassara

13:32 Mar 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Taxation
Spanish term or phrase: VB
Agencia Tributaria document:

*VB* Jefe de la Dependencia

Followed by signature.

Thank you.
Lisa Roberts
France
visto bueno = checked and passed
Explanation:
Si no son las iniciales del que firma, seguramente sea "visto bueno".
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Ana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8visto bueno = checked and passed
Ana Brassara
4 +1Stamp of approval
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
visto bueno = checked and passed


Explanation:
Si no son las iniciales del que firma, seguramente sea "visto bueno".

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Ana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
3 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
11 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
28 mins

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
28 mins

agree  Sandra Holt: Agree or another option could be "approved".
51 mins

agree  Maria Garcia
1 hr

agree  Marsha Wilkie: Of course it means approved, but I would leave approved for aprobado. This option sounds very well.
3 hrs

agree  itatiencinas
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stamp of approval


Explanation:
Figuratively, or even literally in the case of the "approved by..." stamp.
Visto bueno, yes.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan
1 hr
  -> Thank you Cinn!