KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

crédito por el impuesto adeudado cuya omisión

English translation: demand for taxes owed from failure to accurately report as assessed by the taxing authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:crédito por el impuesto adeudado cuya omisión
English translation:demand for taxes owed from failure to accurately report as assessed by the taxing authority
Entered by: bigedsenior

22:00 Mar 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: crédito por el impuesto adeudado cuya omisión
En los delitos de defraudación fiscal, el interés fiscal está representado por el importe de los impuestos cuya omisión reclama la autoridad fiscal; es decir, el
crédito por el impuesto adeudado cuya omisión estima la autoridad hacendaria.

I have "el importe de los impuestos cuya omisión reclama la autoridad fiscal" translated as 'the amount of unpaid taxes claimed by the tax authority', but am having trouble phrasing the concept in the second instance. Thanks in advance
jmf
United States
demand for taxes owed from failure to accurately report as assessed by the taxing authority
Explanation:
There may be a little less awkward way to put it, but the taxes are owed because they were not reported and the TA assessed the taxes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-29 05:34:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Credito=demand. See Eurodicautom.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1demand for taxes owed from failure to accurately report as assessed by the taxing authority
bigedsenior
3credit for the unpaid tax debt is estimated by the granting authority
PeterIII


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
credit for the unpaid tax debt is estimated by the granting authority


Explanation:
With the text you have provided and using your translation as reference, this is what I came up with.

PeterIII
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demand for taxes owed from failure to accurately report as assessed by the taxing authority


Explanation:
There may be a little less awkward way to put it, but the taxes are owed because they were not reported and the TA assessed the taxes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-29 05:34:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Credito=demand. See Eurodicautom.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel! Saludos de California!