KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Estimación directa simplificada

English translation: simplified estimated tax (directly from the tax tables)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Estimación directa simplificada
English translation:simplified estimated tax (directly from the tax tables)
Entered by: bigedsenior

20:54 Apr 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: Estimación directa simplificada
es una de las opciones para trabajadores autónomos en la declaración de la renta en ESPAÑA/ one of the options in income tax for self-employed on Spain.
¿puede ser " fixed income tax"?
Rosario Villaescusa
Spain
simplified estimated tax (directly from the tax tables)
Explanation:
Self employed individuals (independent contractors) are supposed to make quasi-quarterly tax payments based on their net earnings. The amount of tax can be calculated through a formula or taken 'directly' from the tax tables.

Introduction of simplified estimated tax rules for 1994; and. * Increases in the earned income credit for 1994. Please recognize that many states, ...
www.nysscpa.org/cpajournal/old/14628718.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

101 Perfectly Legal Tax Wise StrategiesA simplified estimated tax schedule is available for high income taxpayers beginning in 1994. A high income individual is someone whose adjusted gross ...
www.cyberhaven.com/taxlibrary/taxtips.html - 141k - Cached - Similar pages

Detailed Comparison of California and Federal Tax LawsSimplified estimated tax payments for individual taxpayers (RRA Sec. 13214) (IRC Sec. 6654). California law follows prior federal law by restricting the use ...
www.caltax.org/MEMBER/digest/mar97/mar97-4.htm
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
thank you for your time.^__^
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2simplified direct assessment
Luis Javier Otoya
4simplified estimated tax (directly from the tax tables)
bigedsenior


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
simplified direct assessment


Explanation:
Sugiero

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Rynne: as good an option as any other, but the Spanish term should be included in parentheses for clarity
9 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Kristina Kolic
3 hrs
  -> gracias
The asker has declined this answer

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
simplified estimated tax (directly from the tax tables)


Explanation:
Self employed individuals (independent contractors) are supposed to make quasi-quarterly tax payments based on their net earnings. The amount of tax can be calculated through a formula or taken 'directly' from the tax tables.

Introduction of simplified estimated tax rules for 1994; and. * Increases in the earned income credit for 1994. Please recognize that many states, ...
www.nysscpa.org/cpajournal/old/14628718.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

101 Perfectly Legal Tax Wise StrategiesA simplified estimated tax schedule is available for high income taxpayers beginning in 1994. A high income individual is someone whose adjusted gross ...
www.cyberhaven.com/taxlibrary/taxtips.html - 141k - Cached - Similar pages

Detailed Comparison of California and Federal Tax LawsSimplified estimated tax payments for individual taxpayers (RRA Sec. 13214) (IRC Sec. 6654). California law follows prior federal law by restricting the use ...
www.caltax.org/MEMBER/digest/mar97/mar97-4.htm


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
thank you for your time.^__^
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thank you for your time.^__^