ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

pedimentos de importacion definitiva

English translation: requests for final import permit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pedimentos de importacion definitiva
English translation:requests for final import permit
Entered by: Robert Forstag

16:52 Apr 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Mexico/ SAT
Spanish term or phrase: pedimentos de importacion definitiva
Glossary has "requests for import permit" for "pedimentos de importacion". This helps but I don't really know what "definitiva" would mean in this context.

The document in which this term appears is a Mexican (SAT) tax audit.

Thank you.
Robert Forstag
requests for final import permit
Explanation:
importacion definitiva: final import (as opposed to temporary import, an import that can enter the country to be exported in x months)

pedimento: permit granted by a judge
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
Thanks Alfredo. Thanks also to everyone else who responded.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5requests for final import permit
Alfredo Tanús
5permanent import declarations
Henry Hinds
4Final customs declaration
James A. Walsh
4official customs request for definitive importation
Patricia Rosas


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
requests for final import permit


Explanation:
importacion definitiva: final import (as opposed to temporary import, an import that can enter the country to be exported in x months)

pedimento: permit granted by a judge

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Alfredo. Thanks also to everyone else who responded.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Javier Otoya
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  psicutrinius
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Patricia Rosas: final importation http://tinyurl.com/2wxhl4 ; perfectly good Eng. wd. See Webster's: the act or practice of bringing in (as merchandise) from an outside or foreign source; import can be a syn. but has many other meanings...
18 mins
  -> Thanks. Importation sound SO spanglish! That's why I always choose import over importation.

agree  Ana P. Gutierrez
55 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  alexfromsd
21 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Final customs declaration


Explanation:
pedimentos de importacion = customs declaration

James A. Walsh
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
official customs request for definitive importation


Explanation:
Using the "Mexican Legal Dictionary and Desk Reference" (Jorge Vargas), this is what I find for pedimentos.

That dict. has "importaciones temporales" so I looked on Google for "definitive importations," I've found these Mexican references:

Mexico. The procedure code is entered in the field labeled “Pedimento Code”: ... “Regime” field will show a) IMD for definitive importations or b) DFI ...
ec.europa.eu/agriculture/markets/export_refunds/forms/mx.pdf

In Mexico, SDM is a registered service maquiladora as Strategic ... which allows SDM low duty rates on definitive importations of all indirect materials. ...
www.sdmex.com/aboutus.html

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 29

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
permanent import declarations


Explanation:
Or "declarations for permanant importation" as opposed to temporary imports such as those made under the maquiladora program, etc.

Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 252