KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

informante de exógena

English translation: exogenous taxpayer/ exogenous reporting taxpayer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:informante de exógena
English translation:exogenous taxpayer/ exogenous reporting taxpayer
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

15:21 Sep 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Tax Due Diligence
Spanish term or phrase: informante de exógena
INFORMANTE DE EXOGENA is one of the tax liabilities listed for a company that, among others, is also liable to Sales Tax, Property Tax, Transfer Prices, etc.
Erick Forero
exogenous taxpayer/ exogenous reporting taxpayer
Explanation:
PDF] OTA Paper 68 - Measuring Permanent Responses to Capital Gains Tax ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
estimated value, conditional on exogenous taxpayer characteristics. The class of proxy variables used in previous studies may be written ...
www.treasury.gov/offices/tax-policy/library/ota68.pdf - Páginas similares


The interrelationship between estimated tax payments and taxpayer ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Whereas prior research has taken the taxpayer's prepayment position as exogenous, this study extends the literature by incorporating the estimated tax ...
goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/gi_0199-2753243/The-interrelationship-between-estimated-tax.html - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
This was a tough call...thanks to both answerers!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3outside (external) source
Michael Powers (PhD)
2exogenous taxpayer/ exogenous reporting taxpayer
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outside (external) source


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-09-23 15:45:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously, I am not sure; however, since "informante" can mean "source," as we see in the Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary, and the adjectival form of "exógeno" or "exógena" means "exogenous" or that stemming from the outside, this is my inference.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-09-23 15:46:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps, in this context, it refers to intelligence, information, services, or items coming from "the outside." Once again, I am simply trying to make sense out of it.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
exogenous taxpayer/ exogenous reporting taxpayer


Explanation:
PDF] OTA Paper 68 - Measuring Permanent Responses to Capital Gains Tax ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
estimated value, conditional on exogenous taxpayer characteristics. The class of proxy variables used in previous studies may be written ...
www.treasury.gov/offices/tax-policy/library/ota68.pdf - Páginas similares


The interrelationship between estimated tax payments and taxpayer ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Whereas prior research has taken the taxpayer's prepayment position as exogenous, this study extends the literature by incorporating the estimated tax ...
goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/gi_0199-2753243/The-interrelationship-between-estimated-tax.html - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 186
Grading comment
This was a tough call...thanks to both answerers!