KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

desalmacenaje temporal de equipos

English translation: temporary deployment of equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desalmacenaje temporal de equipos
English translation:temporary deployment of equipment
Entered by: Laura Tamayo

03:18 Nov 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: desalmacenaje temporal de equipos
Es el título de una sección de un convenio.

Busco la traducción de "desalmacenaje" al inglés.

Se refiere al proceso de nacionalisación de equipos por un plazo temporal, al cabo del cual deberán regresarse a su país de origen.

Gracias.
Laura Tamayo
United States
temporary deployment of equipment
Explanation:
me parece una buena opción :)

...the CFE Treaty's provisions that allow temporary deployment of equipment within and outside its territory...

AND FOR THE TEMPORARY DEPLOYMENT OF FUEL STORAGE TANKS. THE STATE WILL BE INVOICED ON A WEEKLY BASIS FOR ALL EQUIPMENT RENTED

Norway has acceded to a request from NATO for a temporary deployment of an ...

prior to any implementation of the Treaty's Temporary Deployment right to exceed TCs

Without prejudice to the national right to use headroom under TCs, we will exercise restraint with regard to the levels of any equipment temporarily deployed.

http://www.nato.int/docu/pr/1998/p98-141e.htm
Selected response from:

Daniel Greuel
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2temporary removal of equipment from storage
Henry Hinds
4 +1temporary deployment of equipment
Daniel Greuel


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
temporary removal of equipment from storage


Explanation:
Try to offer some CONTEXT, please.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebro: right
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hebro.

agree  Maria523
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temporary deployment of equipment


Explanation:
me parece una buena opción :)

...the CFE Treaty's provisions that allow temporary deployment of equipment within and outside its territory...

AND FOR THE TEMPORARY DEPLOYMENT OF FUEL STORAGE TANKS. THE STATE WILL BE INVOICED ON A WEEKLY BASIS FOR ALL EQUIPMENT RENTED

Norway has acceded to a request from NATO for a temporary deployment of an ...

prior to any implementation of the Treaty's Temporary Deployment right to exceed TCs

Without prejudice to the national right to use headroom under TCs, we will exercise restraint with regard to the levels of any equipment temporarily deployed.

http://www.nato.int/docu/pr/1998/p98-141e.htm

Daniel Greuel
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia
3 hrs