KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

sufijos de valor

English translation: value suffix/valuation suffix


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sufijo de valor
English translation:value suffix/valuation suffix
Entered by: ael

12:59 Nov 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: sufijos de valor
...Detallando los despachos de importación y los permisos de embarque, de donde podrá conocer el valor final de la mercadería, **sufijos de valor**, distintos conceptos impositivos asociados a la operación y toda otra información complementaria... ¡Gracias!
PRtraducciones PRtraducciones
value suffixes
Explanation:
This is from the US Department of Commerce. It's the only clear reference I could find with this wording, though.

World Trade Organization
Committee on Subsidies and Countervailing Measures
NOTIFICATION OF LAWS AND REGULATIONS UNDER
ARTICLES 18.5 AND 32.6 OF THE AGREEMENTS
ARGENTINA
Supplement
.................................
4.4 Indicate whether these tariff headings (i.e. those determined
by the 8 digits of the MCN, the SIM opening and by
the value suffixes) have covered and/or are covering the
entry of products other than the product forming
the subject of the application. If yes, name the products.

ia.ita.doc.gov/trcs/downloads/documents/argentina/n1arg1s3.rtf
Selected response from:

ael
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3valuation suffix code
marybro
2value suffixesael


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
value suffixes


Explanation:
This is from the US Department of Commerce. It's the only clear reference I could find with this wording, though.

World Trade Organization
Committee on Subsidies and Countervailing Measures
NOTIFICATION OF LAWS AND REGULATIONS UNDER
ARTICLES 18.5 AND 32.6 OF THE AGREEMENTS
ARGENTINA
Supplement
.................................
4.4 Indicate whether these tariff headings (i.e. those determined
by the 8 digits of the MCN, the SIM opening and by
the value suffixes) have covered and/or are covering the
entry of products other than the product forming
the subject of the application. If yes, name the products.

ia.ita.doc.gov/trcs/downloads/documents/argentina/n1arg1s3.rtf


ael
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, ael!!


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valuation suffix code


Explanation:
http://hotdocs.usitc.gov/docs/pubs/industry_trade_summaries/... See pgs. 51-53 referring to suffixes and footnotes.

The suffix code determines the customs tariff rate.

Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System (HS)
The HS is the internationally agreed tariff nomenclature developed by the World Customs Organization. It has been implemented by over sixty nations including the United States and Canada.

HTS
Harmonized Tariff Schedule. US version of the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System (HS), see above



marybro
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8