KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

activos computables

English translation: taxable assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:activos computables
English translation:taxable assets
Entered by: Lee Penya

15:32 Jul 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Tax
Spanish term or phrase: activos computables
This term appears in an Argentine company's financial statement:

"La Sociedad determina el impuesto a la ganancia mínima presunta aplicando la tasa vigente del 1% sobre los ***activos computables*** al cierre del ejercicio."

Are these "admissible assets"?
Lee Penya
taxable assets
Explanation:
computable is taxable, as far as I have seen.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5assets subject to tax
Marian Greenfield
4 +1taxable assets
Rick Henry
5assets recorded or valuedJane Lamb-Ruiz
5countable assets
Henry Hinds
5determinable [calculable or ascertainable] assets,Sery
4accountable assets
Elías Sauza
4admissible assetsPaola Nobizelli


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taxable assets


Explanation:
computable is taxable, as far as I have seen.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pat Mazzucco
9 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
countable assets


Explanation:
That can be counted up.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 264

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assets recorded or valued


Explanation:
recorded assets at year-end closing.

the assets on the books at year-end closing.

NB: the Spanish says "recordable" but we say in English the assets that have been valued or recorded....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 83

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accountable assets


Explanation:
That's one option

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assets subject to tax


Explanation:
Hi Lee,

They're assets computable for purposes of the asset tax.

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
admissible assets


Explanation:
English-Spanish banking dictionary
Rafael Gil Esteban

Paola Nobizelli
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
determinable [calculable or ascertainable] assets,


Explanation:
Capable of being calculated, determined or ascertained.

Hope it helps.

Regards, Sery



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12