KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

activado en el rubro "Otros créditos no corrientes"

English translation: posted to the line "Other non-current credits"


15:40 Jul 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Tax
Spanish term or phrase: activado en el rubro "Otros créditos no corrientes"
This term appears in an Argentine company's financial statement:

"En el ejercicio terminado el 31 de diciembre de XXXX, la Sociedad estimó la existencia de quebranto impositivo en el impuesto a las ganancias y determinó un cargo en concepto de impuesto a la ganancia mínima presunta de XXX pesos, que sumado al importe registrado por el mismo concept por el ejercicio anterior asciende a un total de XXX pesos, que fue ***activado en el rubro "Otros créditos no corrientes***."

¡Gracias!
Lee Penya
English translation:posted to the line "Other non-current credits"
Explanation:
Hi again Lee. Just a convoluted way of saying the above.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Non-current receivables
María Eugenia García
5 +2posted to the line "Other non-current credits"
Marian Greenfield
5included (or placed) under the heading "Other Extraordinary Credits"Sery
5recorded under the Other or Miscellaneous long-term debtJane Lamb-Ruiz
5included in the account "other non-current loans"
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4Posted to the account "Other non current credits"Alvaro Galindo
5 -1Another not commonly used credits
Alfarero


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Another not commonly used credits


Explanation:
just an idea.

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Eugenia García: "No corriente" significa que esos créditos no corresponden a este ejercicio. Son un derecho a percibir una suma después de la fecha de finalización del ejercicio en cuestión.
12 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
posted to the line "Other non-current credits"


Explanation:
Hi again Lee. Just a convoluted way of saying the above.

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia García: "Credits" no es el término que suele utilizarse. Se habla de "receivables" Marian
12 mins
  -> Sí, generalmente de acuerdo con , pero aquí me parece que se refiere a , ¿no?

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
included in the account "other non-current loans"


Explanation:
I interpret "activado" as include in asset accounts.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recorded under the Other or Miscellaneous long-term debt


Explanation:
creditos no corrientes

long-term debt

It is not necessary to translate rubro in this case; just put Under and people know it refers to the position in the financial statement



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 15:46:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

creditos no corrientes can be many things; it depends on the other terms in the financial statements...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 83

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
included (or placed) under the heading "Other Extraordinary Credits"


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

Regards, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Non-current receivables


Explanation:
Así aparece en los balances. Sugerencia: Baja de internet "financial statements" de alguna empresa grande que puede servirte de mucho

María Eugenia García
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfarero
4 mins
  -> Gracias Juan!

agree  Magdalena Villaronga
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Magdalena!

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thanks

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Posted to the account "Other non current credits"


Explanation:
Activado: Indicates it was accounted for
or posted to...
Otros creditos no corrientes: A current account is an "active" account.
So, this has to refer to some credits that are not "active". I do not think it refers to "unusual" credits.
Hope this helps.

Alvaro Galindo