KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

prevista practicada

English translation: scheduled audit conducted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prevista practicada
English translation:scheduled audit conducted
Entered by: Lee Penya

16:24 Jul 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Tax
Spanish term or phrase: prevista practicada
This term appears in an Argentine company's financial statement:

"Con fecha XX de diciembre de XXXX, la Sociedad se notificó de la ***prevista practicada*** con relación al período fiscal XXXX que involucra un ajuste al monto de impuesto a las ganancias..."

Is this a "scheduled/planned audit"?
Lee Penya
the scheduled audit performed
Explanation:
that's how I would say it
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the scheduled audit performedJane Lamb-Ruiz
5planned and performed
Robert INGLEDEW
5noJack Gilbert
4preliminary audit undertaken/performedPaul Slocomb


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no


Explanation:
the audit was in the past.

Jack Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preliminary audit undertaken/performed


Explanation:
"Prevista" here seems odd to me, but it's used as a noun, not an adjective. My sense is that it's a preliminary audit or review of the company's tax return by the tax authorities. If you're familiar with U.S. tax practice, this would be comparable to a 30-day letter.

Paul Slocomb
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
planned and performed


Explanation:
The audit had been planned or foreseen and was carried out.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the scheduled audit performed


Explanation:
that's how I would say it

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Villaronga
2 hrs