KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Código seguro de verificación de la expedición

English translation: Confirmation code


17:11 Mar 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: Código seguro de verificación de la expedición
La página web de la Agencia Tributaria emite un certificado que se comprueba mediante un código que se denomina "Código seguro de verificación de la expedición" ¿Alguna idea mejor que las siguientes?

Verification Safe Issue Code
Verification Safe Code of the Issue
Checked Safe Issue Code

Millones de gracias!
Pocho
English translation:Confirmation code
Explanation:
In English, this would most likely be called a confirmation code. "Safe" doesn't sound right to me here. I think
"código seguro" means "secure code", and "verificación de la expedición" would be confirmation or proof of issuance -- but putting all of it together unfortunately isn't pretty in English, at least not in a way I can think of...

IF the concept is explained in the pertinent section of the website, I would suggest just using confirmation code; if not, maybe you could rephrase it to say "secure code for proof of issuance" or similar.
HTH
Selected response from:

jmf
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, JaFe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Safe Verification Code
Darío Cedrés
2 +1Confirmation code
jmf


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Confirmation code


Explanation:
In English, this would most likely be called a confirmation code. "Safe" doesn't sound right to me here. I think
"código seguro" means "secure code", and "verificación de la expedición" would be confirmation or proof of issuance -- but putting all of it together unfortunately isn't pretty in English, at least not in a way I can think of...

IF the concept is explained in the pertinent section of the website, I would suggest just using confirmation code; if not, maybe you could rephrase it to say "secure code for proof of issuance" or similar.
HTH

jmf
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, JaFe.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amanda DesJardins
1835 days

2967 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Safe Verification Code


Explanation:
Documento informativo TIN_-_country_sheet_ES_en de la Comisión Europea.

Example sentence(s):
  • there is a Safe Verification Code at the bottom of the letter in order to be able to verify its authenticity

    https://ec.europa.eu/taxation_customs/tin/pdf/en/TIN_-_country_sheet_ES_en.pdf
Darío Cedrés
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish