KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Fracción de transporte internacional

English translation: leg of transport


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fracción / tramo de transporte
English translation:leg of transport
Entered by: María Marta Montesano

16:56 Aug 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Taxation & Customs / Tax
Spanish term or phrase: Fracción de transporte internacional
..."realización de una fracción del transporte internacional y su asimilación a servicio conexo de transporte internacional".

Entiendo que se refiere a una empresa que hace un "tramo" del transporte, pero no sé cómo decirlo en inglés.

Help!
María Marta Montesano
Argentina
leg of the transport
Explanation:
I think this gets the idea across well, and certainly exists if you have a look at the links from Google.
Suerte,
Paul
Selected response from:

Paul Edgar
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4leg of the transport
Paul Edgar
4international transport fraction
Clauwolf
3use of in-country track by foreign conveyanceHerman Vilella


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leg of the transport


Explanation:
I think this gets the idea across well, and certainly exists if you have a look at the links from Google.
Suerte,
Paul


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22leg+of+the+transport%22&...
Paul Edgar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
international transport fraction


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Edgar: which means.....???????
14 mins

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
use of in-country track by foreign conveyance


Explanation:
Example: In the course of a service from one place to another in its country, the Portugese or French railway company penetrates Spanish territory with its carriers, and this is akin to ("asimilado a") being under Spanish railroad company operational jurisdiction.

Herman Vilella
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish