KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

tipo de retención

English translation: retention rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tipo de retención
English translation:retention rate
Entered by: Taylor Kirk

02:27 Apr 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: tipo de retención
In a description of the calculation of income tax.
mancinirobert
retention rate
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-24 02:30:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

retention rate
Definition

Retained earnings divided by total after-tax earnings, expressed as a percentage.

Selected response from:

Taylor Kirk
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2retention rate
Taylor Kirk
4 +1withholding/ deduction
Rosana Paton


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retention rate


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-24 02:30:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

retention rate
Definition

Retained earnings divided by total after-tax earnings, expressed as a percentage.



Taylor Kirk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  John Rawlins
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  bigedsenior: This might be useful for a financial report, but how does it figure into tax calculation?
21 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
withholding/ deduction


Explanation:
Withholding or deduction of tax es retención de impuesto. En cuanto a "tipo", necesitaría más contexto...Puede ser type, rate...

Rosana Paton
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bigedsenior: This is certainly a possibility, as the amount withheld figures into the calculation of tax due.
20 hrs

agree  xxxAdrian MM.: withholding rate
2 days16 hrs