KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

SUBDIRECCION DE ASUNTOS MIGRATORIOS

English translation: Office of the Deputy Director of Migration Affairs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:SUBDIRECCION DE ASUNTOS MIGRATORIOS
English translation:Office of the Deputy Director of Migration Affairs
Entered by: Luis Medina

17:04 Jul 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / TRAVEL REGISTRY
Spanish term or phrase: SUBDIRECCION DE ASUNTOS MIGRATORIOS
COLOMBIAN GOVERNMENTAL BODY KEEPING TRACK OF TRAVEL IN AND OUT OF THE COUNTRY

ORGANISMO DE GOBIERNO COLOMBIANO QUE SIGUE LA PISTA DE VIAJES DENTRO Y FUERA DEL PAIS
Paul García
United States
Office of the Deputy Director of Migration Affairs
Explanation:
A possibility
Selected response from:

Luis Medina
Mexico
Grading comment
sorry about the caps
I like "Migration" because it covers travel both ways, in and out of the country...
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Deputy Director of Immigration Affairs
Henry Hinds
4section / subdepartment / Under Directorate of Migratory Affairs
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3 +1Office of the Deputy Director of Migration Affairs
Luis Medina
3SUBDIRECTORATE OF MIGRATORY AFFAIRS
Carolina Barrenechea


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subdireccion de asuntos migratorios
Office of the Deputy Director of Migration Affairs


Explanation:
A possibility

Luis Medina
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
sorry about the caps
I like "Migration" because it covers travel both ways, in and out of the country...
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Rubinstein
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Adriana.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subdireccion de asuntos migratorios
section / subdepartment / Under Directorate of Migratory Affairs


Explanation:

Diccionario Espasa Concise: Español-Inglés English-Spanish
© Espasa-Calpe, S.A., Madrid 2000:
subdirección f section, subdepartment


PDF] Rules and Regulations for Study Centre under Directorate of ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Rules and Regulations for Study Centre under Directorate of Distance. Education. 1. Study Center. Approved authorized study centre should fulfill the ...
www.vivekanandayoga.com/DE/Rules_and_Regulations_for_Study_... - Páginas similares




Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
SUBDIRECTORATE OF MIGRATORY AFFAIRS


Explanation:
Hay una página de Colombia en donde aparece el término así. Espero ayudar. No se me ocurre nada mejor. Pensé en "branch", pero no aplica para nada, esto es más institucional.


    Reference: http://www.un.int/colombia/english/InformeCTC.doc
Carolina Barrenechea
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Deputy Director of Immigration Affairs


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Ligia.

agree  liz askew
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Liz.

agree  Maru Villanueva
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maru.

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, María-José.