KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

entrega en uso

English translation: bailment/locatio rei/commodatum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entrega en uso
English translation:bailment/locatio rei/commodatum
Entered by: David Wallace

15:49 Jul 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: entrega en uso
"Comprobantes fiscales - son los documentos que acreditan la transferencia de bienes, la ENTREGA EN USO, o la prestación de servicios, debiendo estos siempre cumplir con los requisitos mínimos establecidos por el presente reglamento..."

In a government (tax authority's) text about printing and issuing tax receipts.

I have searched the entire Internet (and numerous legal and business dictionaries) in vain for a reliable translation of this term. It seems odd that this does not appear in any legal dictionaries.
I assume that the basic meaning (in English law) would be wrapped up in this terminology (i.e., transfer of title, possession and the right to use a thing), but I don't like making assumptions when translating legal texts.
Any feedback will be greatly appreciated!

Translations I am considering:
"placing in service of assets"
"transfer of right to use"
"delivery in service"
"commissioning"
or simply "delivery" or "handover"
David Wallace
United States
Commodatum/ Loan for use
Explanation:
LOAN FOR USE, or COMMODATUM, contracts. A bailment, or loan of an article for a certain time, to be used by the borrower, without paying for it. ...
www.legallawterms.com/legal-definition-LOAN FOR USE, or COM... - 11k -

COMMODATUM defined on the Free Online Law Dictionary. law terminology ... to be used by him, without reward; loan -for use. Vide Loan for use. be used by ...
www.law-dictionary.org/COMMODATUM.asp?q=COMMODATUM - 7k

préstamo gratuito de un bien / comodato / mutuo - WordReference ForumsOtra explicación de la siguiente forma: Loan for use (colled commodatum) differs from a loan fro consumption (Called mutuum). ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=720661 - 67k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2008-07-05 20:34:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El modelo de contrato de comodato es aquel mediante el cual el comodante presta una cosa determinada (no fungible) mantiene su propiedad no obstante, ...
libros.derecho.com/181_150_875_1_1/Contrato_de_comodato.htm - 40k -


El comodato se cumple con la entrega de la cosa y la transferencia no. existe; sólo el comodante permite el uso gratuito de la cosa entregada. ...
www.elprisma.com/apuntes/derecho/comodato/ - 27k

El comodato es un contrato por el cual una parte entrega a la otra gratuitamente una especie, mueble o bien raíz, para que haga uso de ella, ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comodato - 38k -


El Procurador Xavier Garaicoa, dice que el Código Civil, define como comodato o préstamo de uso como el contrato en que una de las partes entrega a la otra ...
www.mercuriomanta.com/sistema.php?name=noticias&file=articl... - 24k -

PRIMERA: OBJETO DEL COMODATO: EL COMODANTE, hace entrega en calidad de comodato o préstamo de uso al COMODATARIO, los siguientes bienes muebles de su ...
www.medellin.gov.co/ManualContratacion/GestionDocumentos/Co...
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for the help. After several days of research, I settled on: "bailment/locatio rei/commodatum", so this one was closest and instrumental in pointing the way. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Commodatum/ Loan for use
Marina Menendez
3 +1turnover/handover
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turnover/handover


Explanation:
It seems that from looking at various refs that it is the turnover of facilities or equipment for the duration of a contract, not the sale or exchange of title.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gabrielaz: yes, like Álida says, it´s a "comodato"
4 hrs
  -> thanks

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Commodatum/ Loan for use


Explanation:
LOAN FOR USE, or COMMODATUM, contracts. A bailment, or loan of an article for a certain time, to be used by the borrower, without paying for it. ...
www.legallawterms.com/legal-definition-LOAN FOR USE, or COM... - 11k -

COMMODATUM defined on the Free Online Law Dictionary. law terminology ... to be used by him, without reward; loan -for use. Vide Loan for use. be used by ...
www.law-dictionary.org/COMMODATUM.asp?q=COMMODATUM - 7k

préstamo gratuito de un bien / comodato / mutuo - WordReference ForumsOtra explicación de la siguiente forma: Loan for use (colled commodatum) differs from a loan fro consumption (Called mutuum). ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=720661 - 67k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2008-07-05 20:34:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El modelo de contrato de comodato es aquel mediante el cual el comodante presta una cosa determinada (no fungible) mantiene su propiedad no obstante, ...
libros.derecho.com/181_150_875_1_1/Contrato_de_comodato.htm - 40k -


El comodato se cumple con la entrega de la cosa y la transferencia no. existe; sólo el comodante permite el uso gratuito de la cosa entregada. ...
www.elprisma.com/apuntes/derecho/comodato/ - 27k

El comodato es un contrato por el cual una parte entrega a la otra gratuitamente una especie, mueble o bien raíz, para que haga uso de ella, ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comodato - 38k -


El Procurador Xavier Garaicoa, dice que el Código Civil, define como comodato o préstamo de uso como el contrato en que una de las partes entrega a la otra ...
www.mercuriomanta.com/sistema.php?name=noticias&file=articl... - 24k -

PRIMERA: OBJETO DEL COMODATO: EL COMODANTE, hace entrega en calidad de comodato o préstamo de uso al COMODATARIO, los siguientes bienes muebles de su ...
www.medellin.gov.co/ManualContratacion/GestionDocumentos/Co...

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for the help. After several days of research, I settled on: "bailment/locatio rei/commodatum", so this one was closest and instrumental in pointing the way. Thanks again!