KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Dirección General de...

English translation: General Directorate of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dirección General de...
English translation:General Directorate of
Entered by: Paul García

14:57 Jul 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / government
Spanish term or phrase: Dirección General de...
A governmental body. Colombia.
Paul García
United States
General Directorate
Explanation:
Espero te sirva!
Selected response from:

Maria Milagros Del Cid
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6General Directorate
Maria Milagros Del Cid
3 +2Directorate-General
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
General Directorate


Explanation:
Espero te sirva!

Example sentence(s):
  • Customs General Directorate
Maria Milagros Del Cid
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: General Directorate of...
33 mins

agree  Robert Mota
45 mins

agree  María T. Vargas: This is the one I regularly use.
1 hr

agree  Álida Gándara
1 hr

agree  Maru Villanueva
1 hr

agree  Arlete Moraes
15 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Directorate-General


Explanation:
dirección general
= directorate-general
Ex: This Committee is appointed by the Secretary General and is composed of representatives of each directorate-general.


Could this help you?



Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: I agree. Paul can pick one from here: http://www.proz.com/?sp=ksearch Saludos.
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Lisa McCarthy
36 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!