KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

primas de vivienda

English translation: housing stipend


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:primas de vivienda
English translation:housing stipend
Entered by: spanruss

15:21 Aug 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: primas de vivienda
La retención del impuesto no se efectuará en los casos de primas de vivienda, cuando la obligación del patrono de pagarla en dinero derive de disposiciones de la Ley Orgánica del Trabajo.
spanruss
United States
housing premiums
Explanation:
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-08-25 15:58:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mortgage payments??? I wonder if based on your explanation, this is what they are referring to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-08-25 16:02:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or it could be Mortgage Insurance Premiums.

Mortgage Insurance Premiums in Multifamily Housing Programs ...FR-4679-I-01] RIN 2502-AH64 Mortgage Insurance Premiums in Multifamily Housing Programs AGENCY: Office of Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing

Measuring School Performance And Efficiency - Google Books Resultby Leanna Stiefel, Leanna Stiefel, et al - 2005 - Education - 210 pages
As with the housing premiums, the schools identified as top schools according to average test scores serve a student body that is disproportionately Anglo ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1596670061...

The Midland Company Reports Fourth-Quarter and Record Full-Year ...Feb 21, 2008 ... We continue to be pleased by the growth of our manufactured housing premiums, which were up 6.3 percent for the quarter to $83.3 million, ...
news.moneycentral.msn.com/provider/providerarticle.aspx?feed=PR&date=20080221&id=8222425 - 40k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-08-25 16:05:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Housing stipend.
Selected response from:

Francesca Samuel
United States
Grading comment
"Stipend" seems to capture the sense most. Thx, Francesca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1home purchase saving premiums
José J. Martínez
4 +1housing premiums
Francesca Samuel
4 +1housing bonus(es)
Daniel Coria
4housing creditesmeralda10


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
housing bonus(es)


Explanation:
2.4 Housing Bonus. Employer shall pay Employee a Housing Bonus of $100000 at the end of the first, second, and third year of this Agreement and $50000 at ...
http://www.secinfo.com/d14D5a.141Kx.c.htm

setting the amount of employer contributions that he will have received in the ... A housing bonus of $27500 every six months, for a period of up to two ...
http://www.universityofcalifornia.edu/news/2006/salaries0606...

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maru Villanueva
30 mins
  -> Gracias!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
housing premiums


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-08-25 15:58:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mortgage payments??? I wonder if based on your explanation, this is what they are referring to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-08-25 16:02:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or it could be Mortgage Insurance Premiums.

Mortgage Insurance Premiums in Multifamily Housing Programs ...FR-4679-I-01] RIN 2502-AH64 Mortgage Insurance Premiums in Multifamily Housing Programs AGENCY: Office of Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing

Measuring School Performance And Efficiency - Google Books Resultby Leanna Stiefel, Leanna Stiefel, et al - 2005 - Education - 210 pages
As with the housing premiums, the schools identified as top schools according to average test scores serve a student body that is disproportionately Anglo ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1596670061...

The Midland Company Reports Fourth-Quarter and Record Full-Year ...Feb 21, 2008 ... We continue to be pleased by the growth of our manufactured housing premiums, which were up 6.3 percent for the quarter to $83.3 million, ...
news.moneycentral.msn.com/provider/providerarticle.aspx?feed=PR&date=20080221&id=8222425 - 40k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-08-25 16:05:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Housing stipend.

Francesca Samuel
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
"Stipend" seems to capture the sense most. Thx, Francesca
Notes to answerer
Asker: "Housing premium" is the literal translation. It doesn't appear to be commonly used, or have any particular meaning in English.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Carmen.

neutral  esmeralda10: I believe premium is the idea, but agree with Asker, not used in this way.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
home purchase saving premiums


Explanation:
Si señor.....

José J. Martínez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Samuel: Entonces es "home purchase savings premium".
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
housing credit


Explanation:
I believe the government refers to this as a housing credit.

www.irs.gov/pub/irs-access/f5884a_accessible.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-25 17:03:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am more comfortable when I am able to cite an authoritative source. (Safer if the client questions your choice!)

Example sentence(s):
  • The employer must use Form 5884-A to. figure the credit. A qualified employer may also claim the Hurricane. Katrina housing credit. ...
esmeralda10
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish