KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

proventos accidentales

English translation: other incidental income / proceeds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proventos accidentales
English translation:other incidental income / proceeds
Entered by: spanruss

15:23 Aug 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: proventos accidentales
Venezuelan tax law

El ingreso bruto global de los contribuyentes, a que se refierre el Artículo 5 de la presente Ley, estará constituido por el monto de las ventas de bienes y servicios en general, de los arrendamientos, y de cualesquiera otros proventos, regulares or accidentales, tales como los producidos por tl trabajo bajo relación de dependencia o por el libre ejercicio de profesiones no mercantiles....
spanruss
United States
other incidental income / proceeds
Explanation:
Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-27 16:52:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incidental Income - Any revenues received from finance charges, ... If the Incidental Income and/or Unreported Expenses policy year breakdown cannot be ...
https://www.wcribma.org/mass/Products/Circulars/2004_Circula... - Similar pages - Note this

Ancillary and incidental incomeIn 1998-99, the DPS accounted for 94% of the incidental and ancillary income. The same level of DPS is assumed to be included in the Licensee’s proposal. ...
www.herc.nic.in/orders/html/trfdrs_00_01/chp5_4_2.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
City of Wilmington, Ohio, U.S.A.If you have income from unemployment, pension or retirement income, or have incidental business income, you should also refer to this section. ...
ci.wilmington.oh.us/incometax.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Advanced guide to capital gains tax concessions for small businessIf an individual’s own home is not used solely for personal use and enjoyment only because of some incidental income-producing use, the home is also ...
www.ato.gov.au/taxprofessionals/content.asp?doc=/content/13... - 35k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

SSRN-Cancellation of Debt and Other Incidential Items of Income ...Apr 4, 2006 ... In most of the examples of incidental income I have chosen, there is little or no revenue at stake, and it is precisely because so little is ...
papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=895128 - Similar pages - Note this

by R BECK - 2004 - All 3 versions
Seidman's Legislative History of Federal Income and Excess Profits ... - Google Books Resultby J. S. Seidman - 2003 - Law - 3010 pages
The amounts covered in (ii), above, refer to items of incidental income which a cooperative may realize and still retain its exemption, such as rental ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1584773359...
Selected response from:

Francesca Samuel
United States
Grading comment
Thx, Francesca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3other incidental income / proceeds
Francesca Samuel
5accidental incomeMaru Villanueva
4(employment) temporary emolumentsxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accidental income


Explanation:
Accidental income is not necessarily an "incidental income"

Universal Radiators Vs - [ Traducir esta página ]But if the irregular or the accidental

Diploma in Taxation Laws & Practice Examination Law of Taxation ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
(4) Accidental income. (5) Assessment procedure of partnership firm. (6) Best judgement assessment. (b) Under which head following income will fall : ...


Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
other incidental income / proceeds


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-27 16:52:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incidental Income - Any revenues received from finance charges, ... If the Incidental Income and/or Unreported Expenses policy year breakdown cannot be ...
https://www.wcribma.org/mass/Products/Circulars/2004_Circula... - Similar pages - Note this

Ancillary and incidental incomeIn 1998-99, the DPS accounted for 94% of the incidental and ancillary income. The same level of DPS is assumed to be included in the Licensee’s proposal. ...
www.herc.nic.in/orders/html/trfdrs_00_01/chp5_4_2.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
City of Wilmington, Ohio, U.S.A.If you have income from unemployment, pension or retirement income, or have incidental business income, you should also refer to this section. ...
ci.wilmington.oh.us/incometax.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Advanced guide to capital gains tax concessions for small businessIf an individual’s own home is not used solely for personal use and enjoyment only because of some incidental income-producing use, the home is also ...
www.ato.gov.au/taxprofessionals/content.asp?doc=/content/13... - 35k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

SSRN-Cancellation of Debt and Other Incidential Items of Income ...Apr 4, 2006 ... In most of the examples of incidental income I have chosen, there is little or no revenue at stake, and it is precisely because so little is ...
papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=895128 - Similar pages - Note this

by R BECK - 2004 - All 3 versions
Seidman's Legislative History of Federal Income and Excess Profits ... - Google Books Resultby J. S. Seidman - 2003 - Law - 3010 pages
The amounts covered in (ii), above, refer to items of incidental income which a cooperative may realize and still retain its exemption, such as rental ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1584773359...


Francesca Samuel
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thx, Francesca

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernanda Rocha
2 mins
  -> Gracias Fernanda.

agree  Donatella Talpo: ok
4 mins
  -> Gracias Donatella.

neutral  Maru Villanueva: "accidental" income is not necessarily "incidental" income
53 mins
  -> That is correct, Maru. However, I think this term can be adjusted to fit depending on the context.

agree  Richard Boulter: Though Maru is right in general, this seems to fit the source context.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Richard.

3 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(employment) temporary emoluments


Explanation:
The contrast with regular should also ring 'windfall profit' bells in a one-off profit-making situation.





Example sentence(s):
  • This paper examines consumer response to windfall income. By using .... marginal propensity to consume windfall income is quite small com- ...
  • as core pay and all permanent emoluments, including any retaining. allowance paid to a scheme member on a retained duty contract. 2. Temporary emoluments ...

    Reference: http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1745-6606...
    Reference: http://www.communities.gov.uk/documents/fire/pdf/143864.pdf
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91