ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

impuesto especial sobre producción y servicios

English translation: special tax on production and services

23:34 Sep 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / tax
Spanish term or phrase: impuesto especial sobre producción y servicios
impuesto mexicano
mrgr78
English translation:special tax on production and services
Explanation:
Special Tax on Production and Services Law LEY DEL IMPUESTO ESPECIAL SOBRE PRODUCCION Y SERVICIOS ARTICULO 1. Están obligadas al pago del impuesto especial sobre producción y servicios, las personas ...
www.trace-sc.com/trade/law/law06.txt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-09-01 23:42:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From a Mexican accounting consultancy firm:

Reformas Fiscales Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
the Special Tax on Production and Services Law. (Ley Especial sobre Producción y Servicios –. LIEPS), the Federal Law on Administrative-Law ...
www.rsmbepam.com.mx/pdf/3_2_2007.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-09-01 23:43:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mexico Mexican Tax Law: Luxury Tax and STPS - ]Special Tax on Production and Services (STPS). Anyone who carries out the following activities is subject to the STPS:. Alienation within the Mexican ...
www.solutionsabroad.com/en/business-in-mexico/business-cate...
Selected response from:

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9special tax on production and servicesCinnamon Nolan
5surtax on production and services
Richard C. Baca, MIM
4excise tax
Richard Boulter


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
special tax on production and services


Explanation:
Special Tax on Production and Services Law LEY DEL IMPUESTO ESPECIAL SOBRE PRODUCCION Y SERVICIOS ARTICULO 1. Están obligadas al pago del impuesto especial sobre producción y servicios, las personas ...
www.trace-sc.com/trade/law/law06.txt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-09-01 23:42:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From a Mexican accounting consultancy firm:

Reformas Fiscales Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
the Special Tax on Production and Services Law. (Ley Especial sobre Producción y Servicios –. LIEPS), the Federal Law on Administrative-Law ...
www.rsmbepam.com.mx/pdf/3_2_2007.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-09-01 23:43:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mexico Mexican Tax Law: Luxury Tax and STPS - ]Special Tax on Production and Services (STPS). Anyone who carries out the following activities is subject to the STPS:. Alienation within the Mexican ...
www.solutionsabroad.com/en/business-in-mexico/business-cate...

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
1 min
  -> Thanks! :->

agree  Enrique Reyes
3 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  xxxNAdobato
4 mins
  -> Gracias! :)

agree  Robert Copeland
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Robert. :-)

agree  José J. Martínez: right on.
13 mins
  -> Thanks! :)

agree  JJ Diaz: Thats's it!
27 mins
  -> Thank you. :->

agree  Mónica Sauza
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Monica! ;->

agree  Patrice: or on goods and services
1 hr
  -> Yes, you're right; "goods" in Australia (et al.) and Canada (but not in Mexico). -Thanks"

agree  Maru Villanueva
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maru! :->

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excise tax


Explanation:
This is the hornbook term in U.S. legal jargon. Please see the definition below, to see if it helps you in your source context.
Good Luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-09-01 23:47:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excise taxes are, by definition, special. Resulting funds are usually dedicated to specific govenment spending. Example: excise tax on tires goes to build roads; excise tax on tobacco goes to pay for health-care subsidies. The excise tax on hotel services would probably be dedicated to hiring enforcement investigators or to tourism subsidies.

Richard Boulter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the answer but i think that such tax in mexico is also special but tax some products (f.e. cigars) so it is more according to the product's type and not for an specific govenment spending.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
surtax on production and services


Explanation:
It is a surtax, not necesarilly a special tax, though it could be a special surtax.

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish