KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

ESPACIO RESERVADO

English translation: Space reserved for/space to be used for/space designated for


16:43 Sep 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: ESPACIO RESERVADO
HOLA, EN UN DOCUMENTO OFICIAL ME APARECE EN UN RECUADRO LA SIGIUENTE FRASE: "ESPACIO RESERVADO PARA ETIQUETA IDENTIFICATIVA" Y NO SÉ MUY BIEN CUAL SERÍA EL EQUIVALENTE EN INGLÉS...¿ALGUNA AYUDA? gRACIAS
Rous7
English translation:Space reserved for/space to be used for/space designated for
Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-09-04 16:50:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Designated Space for:
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Space reserved for/space to be used for/space designated for
Robert Copeland
5 +3Space reserved
Henry Hinds
5Space For / (or Place ID Label Here)
Daniel Coria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Space reserved


Explanation:
ESPACIO RESERVADO PARA ETIQUETA IDENTIFICATIVA = Space reserved for identification (identifying) label

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvina
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Sylvina.

agree  Maru Villanueva
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Maru.

agree  Lisa Mann
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lisa.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Space reserved for/space to be used for/space designated for


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-09-04 16:50:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Designated Space for:


Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauro Monteverdi
39 mins

agree  Noni Gilbert: Space reserved for
44 mins

agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Space reserved for
1 hr

agree  Flavia Scafatti
12 hrs

agree  Mario Ramirez
1 day5 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Space For / (or Place ID Label Here)


Explanation:
I don't think you should necessarily use the word "reserved" in English forms/documents:

Appendix: Sample Prescription Form
(Space for patient identification label). Chart Number of. / / 20. / / 20. Name (Surname). First Names. Consultant. Unit No. ...
http://doi.wiley.com/10.1002/9780470750698.app1

8 Space for self-adhesive identification label. Connector to be ordered separately:. R For output modules, TBX BAS 10 dust and damp proof power supply ...
http://www.summit.com/markets/automation/sw_automation/Catal...

Hospital Registration Number. Date of commencement of natural /. sumulated / thawed embryo cycle. ( Space for computer generated identification label ) ...
http://www.springerlink.com/index/Q051243877740016.pdf

Place Identification Label Here. INTRODUCTION. Hello, my name is … and this is my co-worker, … We are from Statistics Canada ...
http://www.police.belleville.on.ca/other/Final Report - SSD...

Donor Name. Check #. Amount. TOTAL MAILED IN THIS PAYMENT-. Place ID label here. NOT ON CHECK. Place ID label here. NOT ON CHECK.
http://www.globalexpeditions.com/pdf/Donation Coupon.pdf

PLACE ID LABEL HERE. INSTRUCTIONS: Complete this form, and fax it to the ECOG Coordinating Center at 617-632-2990, within one week of registration. ...
http://www.surgonc.org/uploadedFiles/e5202_surgical_transmit...

Alcohol use or substance usage -. Place ID label here ... Place ID label here. Assessment/Plan for this operation. 1 Surgery Specific Risk ...
http://www.siumed.edu/medicine/gim/PreOperativeAssessment.pd...

"Place ID Label Here" or "Place Identification Label Here"

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28