KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

período de liquidación en situación de concurso

English translation: winding up period during insolvency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:período de liquidación en situación de concurso
English translation:winding up period during insolvency
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

08:33 Feb 2, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: período de liquidación en situación de concurso
En el supuesto de que una entidad perteneciente al grupo se encontrase al término de cualquier *período de liquidación en situación de concurso* o en proceso de liquidación, quedará excluida del régimen especial del grupo desde dicho período. Lo anterior se entenderá sin perjuicio de que se continúe aplicando el régimen especial al resto de entidades que cumpla los requisitos establecidos al efecto.

Many thanks,
Lisa Roberts
France
winding up period during insolvency
Explanation:
I am no expert here, but I think the answer is in there somewhere
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3at the end of any accounting period, be involved in insolvency proceedings or"pawlik
3winding up period during insolvencyDavid Brown


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
winding up period during insolvency


Explanation:
I am no expert here, but I think the answer is in there somewhere

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you, David.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at the end of any accounting period, be involved in insolvency proceedings or"


Explanation:
As far as I can see, "se encontrase al término de cualquier período de liquidación" is the phrase that sets the situation; in other words, if the company finds itself, at the conclusion of any accounting/settlement period, involved in insolvency proceedings or liquidation... What is confusing is that "liquidación" appears to be used in two different ways in the same sentence, one to mean accounting or settlement, and the other liquidation.

pawlik
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish