KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

sin que produzca efecto alguno

English translation: without the system applied by the group as a whole having any effect for such purposes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sin que, a tal efecto, el régimen del grupo de entidades produzca efecto alguno.
English translation:without the system applied by the group as a whole having any effect for such purposes
Entered by: RichardDeegan

09:07 Feb 2, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: sin que produzca efecto alguno
Cada una de las entidades del grupo actuará, en sus operaciones con entidades que no formen parte del mismo grupo, de acuerdo con las reglas generales del Impuesto, sin que, a tal efecto, el régimen del grupo de entidades produzca efecto alguno.

Many thanks,
Lisa Roberts
France
without the system applied by the group as a whole having any effect for such purposes
Explanation:
Typical provision in tax regs to prevent tax losses in one group company or the group as a whole from being applied to offset the earnings of another group company. This would also typically apply to the selection of income recognition, capitalisation depreciation or use of carryforwards emplied by individual entites (versus the choices made by the group or other group entities), making the individual entity's choice the one applicable for tax purposes. Often these choices can have major tax consequences, particularly in the application of tex-loss carryforwards and income (and expense) recognition.
Selected response from:

RichardDeegan
Grading comment
Thanks Richard, your answer helped me fit the sentence around the term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1without having any effectDavid Brown
4without it having any effect whatsoever
Eileen Banks
4of no effect whatsoever on the above mentioned ...
Roxana Nicula Tanase
4without the system applied by the group as a whole having any effect for such purposes
RichardDeegan
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without having any effect


Explanation:
I believe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2009-02-02 09:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More or less this with a bit of polishing.....

Each of the group entities will act, in their operations with other entities that are not part of the same group, in accordance with the General Tax Regulations, without, as such, having any effect on the regime of the group of entities.

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi David, how does that tie in with the rest of the sentence? 'Without the scheme having any effect'? Thanks for clarifying. Lisa


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jtruzzi: "without having any effect whatsoever" , this would be it literal translation
1 day11 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of no effect whatsoever on the above mentioned ...


Explanation:
Es así como lo traduciría para expresar el sentido que quisieron imprimirle en castellano.

Roxana Nicula Tanase
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without the system applied by the group as a whole having any effect for such purposes


Explanation:
Typical provision in tax regs to prevent tax losses in one group company or the group as a whole from being applied to offset the earnings of another group company. This would also typically apply to the selection of income recognition, capitalisation depreciation or use of carryforwards emplied by individual entites (versus the choices made by the group or other group entities), making the individual entity's choice the one applicable for tax purposes. Often these choices can have major tax consequences, particularly in the application of tex-loss carryforwards and income (and expense) recognition.

RichardDeegan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks Richard, your answer helped me fit the sentence around the term.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without it having any effect whatsoever


Explanation:
another option ...

Though it will actually pop up as 0/0/0/0 over enemies heads because their DR eats the low damage without it having any effect whatsoever. ...
www.gamespot.com/pc/rpg/neverwinternights2maskofthebetrayer... -

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
Isn't it "el regimen" that is having the effect/or not as the case may be?

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32