KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

forma de sujeción

English translation: how they will be taxed


15:18 Feb 18, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: forma de sujeción
Regarding corporate taxes:

Debe entenderse ajeno al contenido del presente Acuerdo cualquier cuestión relativa a la calificación fiscal y forma de sujeción de los citados gastos, así como su posible tributación conforme a las reglas del Convenio de Doble Imposición.

TIA!
Sherry Godfrey
English translation:how they will be taxed
Explanation:
I understand it to mean "no doubt/question concerning the tax category of the abovementioned expenses and how they will be taxed" (literally, the manner in which they will be subject to taxation--but that's just a mess in English. It boils down to "how they will be taxed.")
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
This is close to how I worded it for this context. Thanks Kathryn and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4method of tax assessment
argosys
4method of taxation
José Manuel Lozano
3how they will be taxed
Kathryn Litherland
3the manner in which [the expenses in question] were incurred
Aoife Kennedy


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the manner in which [the expenses in question] were incurred


Explanation:
...since it refers to expenses. If it were in reference to taxation, I would say the "type of deduction", but I think that is not the case here.

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
how they will be taxed


Explanation:
I understand it to mean "no doubt/question concerning the tax category of the abovementioned expenses and how they will be taxed" (literally, the manner in which they will be subject to taxation--but that's just a mess in English. It boils down to "how they will be taxed.")

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
This is close to how I worded it for this context. Thanks Kathryn and everyone!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
method of taxation


Explanation:
Hope it helps

José Manuel Lozano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
method of tax assessment


Explanation:
As I see it.

argosys
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish