KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Pagos por las cuotas de liquidación de los impuestos

English translation: tax payment installments // payments through tax settlement installments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pagos por las cuotas de liquidación de los impuestos
English translation:tax payment installments // payments through tax settlement installments
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

12:42 Feb 24, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: Pagos por las cuotas de liquidación de los impuestos
Regarding business activities:

Pagos por las cuotas de liquidación de los impuestos a los que esta sujeta o es obligado tributario cada sociedad.

Wouldn't this simply be paying the taxes due?
I know "cuota de liquidación" can refer to the dissolution of a company but in reference to taxes?
TIA!
Sherry Godfrey
tax payment installments // payments through tax settlement installments
Explanation:
Usually it would be simply stated as "tax payment installments" with the emphasis on "installments" which is what differentiates it from just paying taxes.

The second option can be used, but is much less common.


Results 1 - 10 of about 1,160 for "tax payment installments". (0.19 seconds)
Sponsored Links

1.
Need IRS Tax Debt Help?
Get help from tax professionals now
Free consult. Settle for 90% less
taxadvicecenter.net


Search Results

1.
Should You Adjust Your Estimated Tax Payment? - Accounting ...
You will have to wait until you file your federal income tax return for the tax year to apply any unnecessary tax payment installments against your final ...
www.evancarmichael.com/Accounting/3565/Should-You-Adjust-Yo... - 77k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
Tax Payment Installments
International Corporate Tax Brazil Simplified Tax Payments in Installments Issue 32- September, 2008 The Brazilian Internal Revenue Service ( Receita ...
deals-finder-coupons-001.us-the-bomb.org/tax-payment-installments.asp - Similar pages -
3.
HuntsvilleForester.com - Huntsville tax payments going to two ...
Starting in 2009, property owners in the Town of Huntsville will have the number of tax payment installments reduced from four to two. ...
www.huntsvilleforester.com/article/116446 - 73k - Cached - Similar pages -
4.
Tax Payment Installments
Whether you call it an installment agreement, payment agreement, payment option or a payment plan, the idea is the same you make payments on the tax you owe ...
coupons-sales-search-001.ods.org/tax-payment-installments.asp - Similar pages -
5.
ARIZONA INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX RULING
A.R.S. § 43-581 also provides that due dates for Arizona estimated tax payment installments are those set by the Internal Revenue Code for federal payments ...
azdor.gov/ResearchStats/rulings/itr02-4.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages -
6.
Sub HB 493 - As Enacted - Delinquent tax recovery-greater flexibility
Delinquent Tax Contract – Combines tax payment installments into one arrangement for persons who have unpaid current taxes (missed first payment ...
www.lbo.state.oh.us/fiscal/fiscalnotes/123ga/HB0493EN.HTM - 47k - Cached - Similar pages -
7.
Tax Payment Installments
When you Should Pay Back Taxes Owed through a Payment Plan. you have questions about your property tax assessment or tax payments.
direct-gift-001.us-the-bomb.org/tax-payment-installments - Similar pages -
8.
New Tax Law and Real Estate
Despite the general rule that estimated tax payment installments must be made no later than Apr. 15, June 15, September 15 and December 15, ...
www.landlordsoftware.com/newtaxlaw.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages -
9.
U.s. Master State Tax Practice And Procedure Guide - Google Books Result
by CCH Editorial Staff Publication - 2005 - Law - 2383 pages
22A, Ch. 60, GL) Preliminary tax payment, installments. — Cities and towns may elect to issue notices of preliminary tax for real estate and personal ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0808013505...
10.
Bisceglia, Steiman & Fudeman, LLP - Certified Public Accountants ...
Despite the general rule that estimated tax payment installments must be made no later than Apr. 15, June 15, Sept. 15 and Dec. 15, 25% of the amount of any ...
www.bsfcpas.com/2003_tax_act.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages -


SUREQUEST SYSTEMS INC (Form: 10QSB, Received: 11/15/2004 12:36:04)
... not including the clinical module development, for operations, payroll tax settlement installments and debt service obligations approximate $140000. ...
msnmoney.brand.edgar-online.com/EFX_dll/EDGARpro.dll?FetchFilingHTML1?ID=3284027&SessionID... - 434k - Cached - Similar pages -

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days23 hrs (2009-02-28 12:39:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Sherry. I am glad you were thinkg of an acceptable translation based on the input we all gave you. Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Mike and everyone! This is closest to what I used in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tax payment installments // payments through tax settlement installments
Michael Powers (PhD)
4payments corresponding to settlement of tax clearing installments
MikeGarcia
4payments for tax assessments
José Manuel Lozano


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payments for tax assessments


Explanation:
Liquidación de impuestos no es lo mismo que liquidación de una empresa. Se refiere a la declaración y pago del impuesto.

José Manuel Lozano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payments corresponding to settlement of tax clearing installments


Explanation:
This could be it. See the AVH Financial, page 1051, "liquidación", "liquidación de deudas tributarias"

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax payment installments // payments through tax settlement installments


Explanation:
Usually it would be simply stated as "tax payment installments" with the emphasis on "installments" which is what differentiates it from just paying taxes.

The second option can be used, but is much less common.


Results 1 - 10 of about 1,160 for "tax payment installments". (0.19 seconds)
Sponsored Links

1.
Need IRS Tax Debt Help?
Get help from tax professionals now
Free consult. Settle for 90% less
taxadvicecenter.net


Search Results

1.
Should You Adjust Your Estimated Tax Payment? - Accounting ...
You will have to wait until you file your federal income tax return for the tax year to apply any unnecessary tax payment installments against your final ...
www.evancarmichael.com/Accounting/3565/Should-You-Adjust-Yo... - 77k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
Tax Payment Installments
International Corporate Tax Brazil Simplified Tax Payments in Installments Issue 32- September, 2008 The Brazilian Internal Revenue Service ( Receita ...
deals-finder-coupons-001.us-the-bomb.org/tax-payment-installments.asp - Similar pages -
3.
HuntsvilleForester.com - Huntsville tax payments going to two ...
Starting in 2009, property owners in the Town of Huntsville will have the number of tax payment installments reduced from four to two. ...
www.huntsvilleforester.com/article/116446 - 73k - Cached - Similar pages -
4.
Tax Payment Installments
Whether you call it an installment agreement, payment agreement, payment option or a payment plan, the idea is the same you make payments on the tax you owe ...
coupons-sales-search-001.ods.org/tax-payment-installments.asp - Similar pages -
5.
ARIZONA INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX RULING
A.R.S. § 43-581 also provides that due dates for Arizona estimated tax payment installments are those set by the Internal Revenue Code for federal payments ...
azdor.gov/ResearchStats/rulings/itr02-4.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages -
6.
Sub HB 493 - As Enacted - Delinquent tax recovery-greater flexibility
Delinquent Tax Contract – Combines tax payment installments into one arrangement for persons who have unpaid current taxes (missed first payment ...
www.lbo.state.oh.us/fiscal/fiscalnotes/123ga/HB0493EN.HTM - 47k - Cached - Similar pages -
7.
Tax Payment Installments
When you Should Pay Back Taxes Owed through a Payment Plan. you have questions about your property tax assessment or tax payments.
direct-gift-001.us-the-bomb.org/tax-payment-installments - Similar pages -
8.
New Tax Law and Real Estate
Despite the general rule that estimated tax payment installments must be made no later than Apr. 15, June 15, September 15 and December 15, ...
www.landlordsoftware.com/newtaxlaw.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages -
9.
U.s. Master State Tax Practice And Procedure Guide - Google Books Result
by CCH Editorial Staff Publication - 2005 - Law - 2383 pages
22A, Ch. 60, GL) Preliminary tax payment, installments. — Cities and towns may elect to issue notices of preliminary tax for real estate and personal ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0808013505...
10.
Bisceglia, Steiman & Fudeman, LLP - Certified Public Accountants ...
Despite the general rule that estimated tax payment installments must be made no later than Apr. 15, June 15, Sept. 15 and Dec. 15, 25% of the amount of any ...
www.bsfcpas.com/2003_tax_act.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages -


SUREQUEST SYSTEMS INC (Form: 10QSB, Received: 11/15/2004 12:36:04)
... not including the clinical module development, for operations, payroll tax settlement installments and debt service obligations approximate $140000. ...
msnmoney.brand.edgar-online.com/EFX_dll/EDGARpro.dll?FetchFilingHTML1?ID=3284027&SessionID... - 434k - Cached - Similar pages -

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days23 hrs (2009-02-28 12:39:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Sherry. I am glad you were thinkg of an acceptable translation based on the input we all gave you. Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Thanks Mike and everyone! This is closest to what I used in the end.