ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Orden de Salida Definitiva

English translation: Final Removal Order

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Orden de Salida Definitiva
English translation:Final Removal Order
Entered by: Javier Moreno-Pollarolo

05:20 Feb 12, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Immigrations
Spanish term or phrase: Orden de Salida Definitiva
It's a deportation official letter, "Orden de Salida Definitiva"... any ideas? Final Exit Notification is my temptative translation...
Javier Moreno-Pollarolo
United States
final removal order
Explanation:
El extranjero con orden de deportación en los últimos cinco años; o con una segunda orden de deportación en los últimos 20
años; que permaneció ilegalmente y que fue objeto de una orden de deportación en los últimos 10 años, o con una segunda
orden de expulsión en los últimos 20 años; que fue convicto de un delito mayor agravado y se ordenó su expulsión; que
permaneció en los Estados Unidos ilegalmente durante más de 180 días pero menos de un año y que partió voluntariamente
en los últimos tres años; o que permaneció ilegalmente durante más de un año o durante períodos que suman un total de
más de un año en los últimos diez años. An alien who was previously ordered removed within the last 5 years or ordered
removed a second time within the last 20 years; who was previously unlawfully present and ordered removed within the last 10
years or ordered removed a second time within the last 20 years; who was convicted of an aggravated felony and ordered
removed; who was previously unlawfully present in the United States for more than 180 days but less than one year who
voluntarily departed within the last 3 years; or who was unlawfully present for more than one year or an aggregate of one year
within the last 10 years.
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3final removal order
Alicia Jordá
5final deportation orderbigedsenior
5Deemed deportation
Rosa Paredes


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Deemed deportation


Explanation:
In Canada, at least. Suerte!

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Rosa!!!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
final removal order


Explanation:
El extranjero con orden de deportación en los últimos cinco años; o con una segunda orden de deportación en los últimos 20
años; que permaneció ilegalmente y que fue objeto de una orden de deportación en los últimos 10 años, o con una segunda
orden de expulsión en los últimos 20 años; que fue convicto de un delito mayor agravado y se ordenó su expulsión; que
permaneció en los Estados Unidos ilegalmente durante más de 180 días pero menos de un año y que partió voluntariamente
en los últimos tres años; o que permaneció ilegalmente durante más de un año o durante períodos que suman un total de
más de un año en los últimos diez años. An alien who was previously ordered removed within the last 5 years or ordered
removed a second time within the last 20 years; who was previously unlawfully present and ordered removed within the last 10
years or ordered removed a second time within the last 20 years; who was convicted of an aggravated felony and ordered
removed; who was previously unlawfully present in the United States for more than 180 days but less than one year who
voluntarily departed within the last 3 years; or who was unlawfully present for more than one year or an aggregate of one year
within the last 10 years.


    Reference: http://www.embusa.es/cons/ds230part2nueva.pdf
    Reference: http://www.nationalimmigrationproject.org/ImmRightsRes/crkit...
Alicia Jordá
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Alicia!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacana54
16 mins
  -> gracias Lucia!

agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> thank you Phil!

agree  Jenny Westwell
2 hrs
  -> gracias acequiera!

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
final deportation order


Explanation:
#
Review of a final order of deportation must be made within the time allowed to the Board of Immigration Appeals in Falls, Church, VA. ...
www.vkblaw.com/law/depproc.htm - Cached - Similar
#
can a person revoke a final deportation order from ins ...
my husband incarcerated for a b felony innyc. he would to know if he can ... If he has a final order of deportation, the only thing you can do is try to reopen ...
www.avvo.com/.../can-a-person-revoke-a-final-deportation-or...

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105