ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Comité de Adquisiciones y Compras al Extranjero (CACE)

English translation: Imported Adquisitions and Purchases Committee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Comité de Adquisiciones y Compras al Extranjero (CACE)
English translation:Imported Adquisitions and Purchases Committee
Entered by: Leonardo Lamarche

01:03 Jun 30, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: Comité de Adquisiciones y Compras al Extranjero (CACE)
¡Hola a todos! Estoy teniendo problemas en encontrar la traducción de ese comité peruano. Alguien lo vio alguna vez o tiene idea de cómo se traduce? Gracias!
María Laura Fechenbach
Argentina
Imported Adquisitions and Purchases Committee
Explanation:
Mi sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Grading comment
Gracias, Leonardo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Commission on Foreign Acquisitions and Purchases (CACE)TechLawDC
4Imported Adquisitions and Purchases Committee
Leonardo Lamarche


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Imported Adquisitions and Purchases Committee


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia.

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Gracias, Leonardo!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Commission on Foreign Acquisitions and Purchases (CACE)


Explanation:
(More literal is often better.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2010-07-07 18:54:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Caution: "Imported adquisitions and purchases" is 100% nonsense in English.

TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!!