KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

detracciones

English translation: detractions


15:08 May 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Tax
Spanish term or phrase: detracciones
Here I am again with Income Tax...

This word is part of a list of administrative measures regarding collection ...
The complete list is
Retenciones
Detracciones
percepciones
Cobranza coactiva

Detracciones is the only one I'm missing

Thanks
Madeleine Pérusse
English translation:detractions
Explanation:
according to The Probert Encyclopaedia

http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/dic/eng-sp-d.htm


In this context it could possibly also mean deductions, but this is usually deducciones.
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks everybody... Although I'm still not sure of the actual meaning and translation, I have to grade... I'm not sure it's bad Spanish, and I have the feeling it is a very local expression... This is why I won't include it in the glossary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4withdrawals
Parrot
3exploitation
swisstell
1 +1detractions
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exploitation


Explanation:
is something I find in Eurodicautom but not sure whether it is usable here.

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
withdrawals


Explanation:
is what Larousse offers. Monolingual sources equate this with "retención" (withholdings). The technical difference is what I can't tell you right now.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
detractions


Explanation:
according to The Probert Encyclopaedia

http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/dic/eng-sp-d.htm


In this context it could possibly also mean deductions, but this is usually deducciones.

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everybody... Although I'm still not sure of the actual meaning and translation, I have to grade... I'm not sure it's bad Spanish, and I have the feeling it is a very local expression... This is why I won't include it in the glossary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Bad Spanish, it should be “retiros” (de fondos); English definition: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=detraction
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Manuel