ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Tesorería Municipal

English translation: Municipal [council] Treasury/Finance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tesorería Municipal/Hacienda
English translation:Municipal [council] Treasury/Finance
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

02:12 Jun 30, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / compraventa de inmuebles
Spanish term or phrase: Tesorería Municipal
En una operacion de compraventa mexicana, El traslado de dominio es pagable a hacienda municipal, ademas hay impuesto estatal, pero en este caso me gustaria saber la traduccion especifica para refereirme a "Tesorería Municipal (de esta ciudad)" o simplemente "Tesorería Municipal" .

Quiero utilizar el termino"Treasury", como y por "Tesorería", que es igual que "Hacienda", pero y pues por lo general siempre se utiliza aqui el termino "Tesorería Municipal" y deseo dejarlo ya como glosario para futuro.
ayrander
Mexico
Municipal Treasury / Hacienda (Finance)
Explanation:
I am not really sure what you are asking.

Tesorería Municipal > Municipal Treasury

Hacienda > Finance
Example
Ministerio de Hacienda y Presupuestos > Ministry of Finance
www.proz.com › ... › Spanish to English › Government / Politics - Cached16 Dec 2004 – (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of Ministerio de Hacienda y Presupuestos: Ministry of Finance [Government / Politics

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2011-07-07 22:01:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
de acuerdo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3Municipal Treasury / Hacienda (Finance)
Taña Dalglish
4City Finance Office
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
City Finance Office


Explanation:
Another possibility

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Municipal Treasury / Hacienda (Finance)


Explanation:
I am not really sure what you are asking.

Tesorería Municipal > Municipal Treasury

Hacienda > Finance
Example
Ministerio de Hacienda y Presupuestos > Ministry of Finance
www.proz.com › ... › Spanish to English › Government / Politics - Cached16 Dec 2004 – (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of Ministerio de Hacienda y Presupuestos: Ministry of Finance [Government / Politics

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2011-07-07 22:01:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
de acuerdo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
27 mins
  -> Thank you so much patinba. Saludos y un abrazo.

agree  Jenni Lukac
4 hrs
  -> Thanks so much Jenni. Saludos.

agree  moken: I prefer 'council' to 'municipal', but not sure whether that's acceptable in legal texts. :O) :O)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Álvaro. Valid remark and a possibility, yes. Thank you. Abrazos.