KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

liquidación de impuestos por lotes

English translation: payment of taxes in batches; batch payment of taxes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:liquidación de impuestos por lotes
English translation:payment of taxes in batches; batch payment of taxes
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

15:34 May 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Taxes
Spanish term or phrase: liquidación de impuestos por lotes
"Mediante esta operación, los gestores pueden liquidar los impuestos por lotes de sus clientes"

Habla de la presentación y liquidación de impuestos (como el IRPF).
Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
Spain
ppayment of taxes in batches
Explanation:
"lotes", according to the Oxford Spanish-English Business Dictionary is either "batches" or "lots" (subasta)

If the administrators or managers are having auctions to do this, then Henry's answer is correct. If not, this answer is correct.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1688 days (2008-01-07 11:45:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2batch payment of taxes
Marian Greenfield
5ppayment of taxes in batches
Michael Powers (PhD)
5payment of taxes by lots
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
payment of taxes by lots


Explanation:
managers can pay their clients´ taxes by lots

Pagan de una vez por lote, los impuestos correspondientes a varios clientes.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 264

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
batch payment of taxes


Explanation:
managers can make batch payment of taxes for their clients


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
14 mins

agree  Ramon Somoza
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ppayment of taxes in batches


Explanation:
"lotes", according to the Oxford Spanish-English Business Dictionary is either "batches" or "lots" (subasta)

If the administrators or managers are having auctions to do this, then Henry's answer is correct. If not, this answer is correct.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1688 days (2008-01-07 11:45:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
thanks a lot!