ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

ICA

English translation: local business tax

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ICA
English translation:local business tax
Entered by: Charles Davis

13:57 Sep 29, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Colombian Tax Law
Spanish term or phrase: ICA
This is a purchase order from Bogota, Colombia. It's from a list of taxes to be withheld from the total contract price. What is ICA? (Impuesto......?) Here is the list of withholdings:

Menos Retefuente Servicios 11%
Menos ICA 1.5%
MENOS IVA de de 16% QUE XXX PAGA A LA DIAN 16%

Thank you for any help!
kifriedman
United States
municipal business tax
Explanation:
ICA, as has already been pointed out, stands for "Industria, Comercio y Avisos", and the full name of this tax is "Impuesto de Industria, Comercio, Avisos y Tableros", as shown in the site already cited by Benjamin and Marta: http://www.shd.gov.co/portal/page/portal/portal_internetold/... .
As explained here, it is a direct municipal tax on industrial, commercial and service activities in the District of Bogotá.

The "avisos y tableros" part is not explained in this site, and its history is curious:
"el impuesto de avisos y tableros fue creado por la Ley 97 de 1913 (Art. 1, literal k) para Bogotá siendo el hecho imponible ‘la colocación de avisos en la vía pública, coches, tranvías, estaciones de ferrocarriles, cafés y cualquier establecimiento público’ tributo que se hizo extensivo a los municipios mediante la Ley 84 de 1915."
This was amalgamated with the Impuesto de Industria y Comercio in 1983.
http://actualicese.com/actualidad/2007/09/17/kpmg-implementa...

So really, to be accurate we should call it something like "municipal tax on industrial and commercial activities and signage", but I think the common formula "municipal business tax" covers it adequately.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-09-29 21:41:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An equally valid alternative, in my opinion, would be "local business tax". I think "municipal" or "local", though not part of the Spanish name, should be included to make it clear to the uninitiated what sort of tax this is.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Charles, thanks for offering the answer in English (which is what I was looking for) and for the excellent explanation! Cheers to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Impuesto de industria, comercio y avisos
Osvaldo Montaño
5Impuesto industria y comercio, avisos y tableros
Mercedes Marta Moreno
4municipal business tax
Charles Davis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Impuesto de industria, comercio y avisos


Explanation:
saludos

Osvaldo Montaño
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benjamin A Flores: http://www.shd.gov.co/portal/page/portal/portal_internetold/...
7 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Impuesto industria y comercio, avisos y tableros


Explanation:
"**Impuesto industria y comercio, avisos y tableros** - ICA
El impuesto de industria y comercio ICA es un gravamen, considerado impuesto directo, de carácter municipal que grava toda actividad industrial, comercial o de servicios que se realice en la jurisdicción del Distrito Capital de Bogotá.

El hecho generador está constituido por el ejercicio o realización directa o indirecta de cualquier actividad industrial, comercial o de servicios en la jurisdicción del Distrito Capital de Bogotá, ya sea que se cumplan de forma permanente u ocasional, en inmueble determinado, con establecimiento de comercio o sin ellos."
http://www.shd.gov.co/portal/page/portal/portal_internetold/...

Mercedes Marta Moreno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
municipal business tax


Explanation:
ICA, as has already been pointed out, stands for "Industria, Comercio y Avisos", and the full name of this tax is "Impuesto de Industria, Comercio, Avisos y Tableros", as shown in the site already cited by Benjamin and Marta: http://www.shd.gov.co/portal/page/portal/portal_internetold/... .
As explained here, it is a direct municipal tax on industrial, commercial and service activities in the District of Bogotá.

The "avisos y tableros" part is not explained in this site, and its history is curious:
"el impuesto de avisos y tableros fue creado por la Ley 97 de 1913 (Art. 1, literal k) para Bogotá siendo el hecho imponible ‘la colocación de avisos en la vía pública, coches, tranvías, estaciones de ferrocarriles, cafés y cualquier establecimiento público’ tributo que se hizo extensivo a los municipios mediante la Ley 84 de 1915."
This was amalgamated with the Impuesto de Industria y Comercio in 1983.
http://actualicese.com/actualidad/2007/09/17/kpmg-implementa...

So really, to be accurate we should call it something like "municipal tax on industrial and commercial activities and signage", but I think the common formula "municipal business tax" covers it adequately.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-09-29 21:41:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An equally valid alternative, in my opinion, would be "local business tax". I think "municipal" or "local", though not part of the Spanish name, should be included to make it clear to the uninitiated what sort of tax this is.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Charles, thanks for offering the answer in English (which is what I was looking for) and for the excellent explanation! Cheers to all!