ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

RÉGIMEN GENERAL DE LEY

English translation: General Tax Regime

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:RÉGIMEN GENERAL DE LEY
English translation:General Tax Regime
Entered by: Eugenia Noriega

10:00 Jan 16, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: RÉGIMEN GENERAL DE LEY
It appears on a Mexican invoice and refers to a tax treatment, but I don't know the proper translation into English.
Thank you
Eugenia Noriega
Argentina
General Tax Regime
Explanation:
For taxpayers with business activities not subject to any special tax treatment

Régimen general de ley.-
el régimen general de Ley se refiere tanto a personas morales como a personas físicas con actividades empresariales sección I, y es porque no tienen un tratamiento especial o diferente, es decir, tributan como cualquier...

http://www.buenastareas.com/ensayos/Actividades-Empresariale...


Que es el régimen general de ley? yahoo! méxico respuestas
Mejor respuesta: princesa: el régimen general de ley se refiere tanto a personas morales como a personas físicas con actividades empresariales sección i
http://empresariales.mooib.com.mx/actividades-empresariales-...

Life Insurance Companies: A New Corporate Tax Regime
http://customs.hmrc.gov.uk/channelsPortalWebApp/channelsPort...
Selected response from:

Richard Hill
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4General Tax Regime
Richard Hill
4Stautory provisions
AllegroTrans
4Statutory System / General Legal System
telefpro


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Statutory System / General Legal System


Explanation:
hope it helps

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stautory provisions


Explanation:
Example of this used as a heading:

Statutory provisions
The nature conservation agencies have a duty under the Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981, as amended, to notify any area of land which in their opinion is 'of special interest by reason of any of its flora, fauna, or geological or physiographical features'. Such areas are known as Sites of Special Scientific Interest (SSSIs). The notification is made to owners and occupiers, local planning authority and the Secretary of State, who may make representations or objections to the nature conservation agencies regarding the notification. Any representation or objection made must be considered by the nature conservation agencies before a decision is made by them to confirm the notification.

In 1989 the then Nature Conservancy Council published guidelines for the selection of biological SSSIs. Since 1991 JNCC has been the focus for the production and revision of the guidelines.

Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981 (1981)
The Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981 remains one of the most important pieces of wildlife legislation in Great Britain, but it is important to be aware that this document is as it was and does not represent the Act as it currently stands.


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Tax Regime


Explanation:
For taxpayers with business activities not subject to any special tax treatment

Régimen general de ley.-
el régimen general de Ley se refiere tanto a personas morales como a personas físicas con actividades empresariales sección I, y es porque no tienen un tratamiento especial o diferente, es decir, tributan como cualquier...

http://www.buenastareas.com/ensayos/Actividades-Empresariale...


Que es el régimen general de ley? yahoo! méxico respuestas
Mejor respuesta: princesa: el régimen general de ley se refiere tanto a personas morales como a personas físicas con actividades empresariales sección i
http://empresariales.mooib.com.mx/actividades-empresariales-...

Life Insurance Companies: A New Corporate Tax Regime
http://customs.hmrc.gov.uk/channelsPortalWebApp/channelsPort...

Richard Hill
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias!