KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

primas y premios

English translation: premiums


12:33 Apr 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: primas y premios
This appears in Art. 195 of the Mexican "Ley del Impuesto Sobre la Renta":

"Se considerean intereses, cualquiera que sea el nombre con que se les designe, los rendimientos de crédito de cualquier clase, con o sin garantía hipotecaria y con derecho o no a participar en los beneficios; los rendimientos de la deuda pública, de los bonos u obligaciones, ***incluyendo primas y premios*** asimilados a los rendimientos de tales valores..."
Lee Penya
English translation:premiums
Explanation:
Hi Lee, I'm pretty sure this is one of those cases where a doublet in Spanish is just a single term in English. I really can't think of any other term in English besides premium that would apply to a bond or debenture issue.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rewards and bonuses
sassa
4 +2premiums
Marian Greenfield
3bonuses and premiumsxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
premiums


Explanation:
Hi Lee, I'm pretty sure this is one of those cases where a doublet in Spanish is just a single term in English. I really can't think of any other term in English besides premium that would apply to a bond or debenture issue.

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penelope Ausejo
25 mins

agree  Sandy T
58 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rewards and bonuses


Explanation:
prima sustantivo femenino1 [de seguro] premium
2 (= gratificación) bonus

premio
A sustantivo masculino1 (en competición) prize
2 (= recompensa) reward
como premio a sus servicios as a reward for her services

Interview : Silva B, M.Sc. in Electronic Engineering
... The most challenging part of my job when working on projects, are the ... not only from
my colleagues and supervisors in words but also with *rewards and bonuses*. ...
www.career-space.com/ lifestyles/interview2.php?cle=19&clei=17&nom=Communications%20Network%20Design





    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=prem...
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=prim...
sassa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
3 hrs
  -> gracias Stella! :)

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pablo! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bonuses and premiums


Explanation:
I reckon they are 2 sep. perks.

Debentures (obligaciones)issued at a PREMIUM are a hot Mexican pepper to swallow as, in Eng. law, only co. shares are allowed to be.

Also a 'capitalisation of profits' issue - again in Eng. law - can be of bonus shares only and not of bonds. So a broadening of horizons across El Paso river is required.

'... Amortisation of *debenture premium* –, –, (2 112), (2 112), 2 112, (2 112). ... Amortisation of debenture premium, –, –, (2 524), (2 524), 2 524, (2 524). ...'



    Reference: http://www.atlasproperties.com/interim_results.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28