KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Dirección General de Rentas

English translation: Department of Revenue of the Province of Cordoba, Argentina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dirección General de Rentas
English translation:Department of Revenue of the Province of Cordoba, Argentina
Entered by: Barbara Compañy

23:55 Apr 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / taxes
Spanish term or phrase: Dirección General de Rentas
Es un organismo gubernamental que cobra impuestos y tasas provinciales. (Córdoba, Argentina)
Barbara Compañy
Argentina
Department of Revenue of the Provonce of Cordoba, Argentina
Explanation:
In The US, the Department of Revenue is the agency that collects taxes at the state level

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-04-07 00:06:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the typo: Province of Cordoba

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-04-07 00:49:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Australia, the equivalent agency is known as the Department of Treasury & Finance

http://explore.looksmart.com.au/synd-oz/explore/index.jsp?ca...

I hope this helps. Whatever you decide, you should probably maintain the original Spanish name as well.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias David, esta me pareció la mejor opción en este caso. Gracias a todos por sus sugerencias, estoy de acuerdo con que se debe incluir el nombre original en español entre paréntesis, y así lo hice. Saludos
Barbara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Department of Revenue of the Provonce of Cordoba, Argentina
David Russi
5 +1Bureau of Internal Revenue
Karina Fabrizzi
5Internal Revenue Service
Monica Colangelo
5General Revenue ServiceAna Borthwick
5direccion general de rentasRantes
5General Directorate of Revenue
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dirección General de Rentas
General Directorate of Revenue


Explanation:
General Directorate of Revenue, Province of Córdoba, Argentina

Me gusta lo más literal en estos caos.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 264

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dirección General de Rentas
Bureau of Internal Revenue


Explanation:
Para diferenciarlo de la AFIP cuyo equivalente sería el IRS o Internal Revenue Service

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-04-07 00:34:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo me tiro por la que te dije o busca un equivalente lo más britanico posible.
Tal vez esto te ayude
http://www.affa.gov.au/content/levies.cfm

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
direccion general de rentas


Explanation:
Cuando no hay una traduccion oficial para un nombre se debe dejar el nombre origina y dar una traduccion entre parentesis, esta es una regla de traduccion.

Rantes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dirección General de Rentas
Department of Revenue of the Provonce of Cordoba, Argentina


Explanation:
In The US, the Department of Revenue is the agency that collects taxes at the state level

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-04-07 00:06:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the typo: Province of Cordoba

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-04-07 00:49:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Australia, the equivalent agency is known as the Department of Treasury & Finance

http://explore.looksmart.com.au/synd-oz/explore/index.jsp?ca...

I hope this helps. Whatever you decide, you should probably maintain the original Spanish name as well.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias David, esta me pareció la mejor opción en este caso. Gracias a todos por sus sugerencias, estoy de acuerdo con que se debe incluir el nombre original en español entre paréntesis, y así lo hice. Saludos
Barbara

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
5 mins

agree  Valeria Verona: sounds good
1 hr

agree  Roxana Cortijo
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Internal Revenue Service


Explanation:
Así me lo enseñaron hace más de 30 años en la UCA, Bárbara


    Leg. Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
1 hr

disagree  Rantes: no es lo mismo, esto trata con los ingresos de las personas y rentas provinciales con los impuestos que imponen las provincias
10 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dirección General de Rentas
General Revenue Service


Explanation:
Diccionario Bilingüe de Terminología Jurídica (Patricia Olga Mazzucco y Alejandra Hebe Maranghello).

Ana Borthwick
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4