KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

sujeto pasivo

English translation: taxpayer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sujeto pasivo
English translation:taxpayer
Entered by: Timothy Barton

10:43 Aug 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: sujeto pasivo
Los sujetos pasivos pueden beneficiarse de exempciones en el impuesto de sociedades....
Timothy Barton
taxpayer
Explanation:
http://www.graysworld.co.uk/spanish-property/local-rates.htm
Selected response from:

awdotia
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1chargeable person
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +2taxpayer
awdotia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taxpayer


Explanation:
http://www.graysworld.co.uk/spanish-property/local-rates.htm

awdotia
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: absolutely.
27 mins

agree  Cecilia Calonico
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chargeable person


Explanation:
any person liable to be charged,e.g.to taxation

Reference SEC:Butterworths Yellow Tax Handbook 1994-95,ed.Malcolm Gammie,Butterworths,1994,London

taxable person
accountable person

taxable person usually means the same as registered person,but it also includes any person who ought to be registered and has failed to take the necessary steps


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: Taxable person, as taxpayer suggests the tax is paid - by no means a foregone conclusion in any country.
12 mins