KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

cuota líquida

English translation: tax liability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuota líquida
English translation:tax liability
Entered by: Mónica Belén Colacilli

13:43 Aug 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: cuota líquida
Deducciones del impuesto de sociedades: Los sujetos pasivos pueden beneficiarse de exenciones en el impuesto de sociedades deduciendo de la cuota líquida el importe de las actividades de I+D.

The glossary talks about "dues", but would the deduction not be on the taxable capital rather than on the tax itself? If they deducted the amount spent on R+D from the tax payments, wouldn't everyone spend the equivalent of what they're supposed to pay in taxes on R+D, thus avoiding paying any corporate tax?
Timothy Barton
tax liability
Explanation:
Diccionario Routledge de Negocios, Comercio y Finanzas.

suerte! =)
Selected response from:

Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1net tax payable; tax liability net of all credits and allowances
Marian Greenfield
5tax liability
Mónica Belén Colacilli
4liquid share
Marina Lara Petersen


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cuota líquida
tax liability


Explanation:
Diccionario Routledge de Negocios, Comercio y Finanzas.

suerte! =)

Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuota líquida
liquid share


Explanation:
liquid share = cuota líquida

Marina Lara Petersen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuota líquida
net tax payable; tax liability net of all credits and allowances


Explanation:
would help if you cited country... I had to google to figure out your talking about Spanish tax law.

The above is from Alcaraz/Hughes, which is very Castilian. It would have been my first instinct also.

And your point about R&D is interesting... there must be a percentage or some other limitation, I would imagine.


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik: net tax payable is nice
45 mins
  -> Gracias guapa... hombre, parece que has vuelto a la tradu a tiempo completo, ¿eh?