KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

créditos vinculados

English translation: related loans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:créditos vinculados
English translation:related loans
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:01 Aug 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: créditos vinculados
Contexto:
Otras ayudas: Tanto el CDTI como las diferentes instituciones autonómicas (el CIDEM en el caso de Cataluña) disponen de ayudas o créditos vinculados a proyectos de I+D.

Definición
Créditos Vinculados:
Son los créditos, garantías y avales otorgadas a las personas naturales o jurídicas relacionadas directamente con la administración o en forma directa o indirecta con la propiedad de la respectiva institución, ni adquirir valores emitidos por estas en un monto global que exceda del 5% del capital social pagado y reserva de capital de dicha institución.
Timothy Barton
related loans
Explanation:
créditos vinculados a proyectos de I+D = R&D project related loans
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2related loans
Henry Hinds
4 +2loans linked to R&D projects
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
créditos vinculados
related loans


Explanation:
créditos vinculados a proyectos de I+D = R&D project related loans

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 264
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katty Ossa: yes!!!!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Katty.

agree  Karina Pellegrineschi
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Karina.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
créditos vinculados
loans linked to R&D projects


Explanation:
at quick glance I thought these were tax credits for R&D projects, now I see they are loans for or linked to R&D projects


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik
1 min

agree  Xenia Wong
13 hrs