KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

doble asignación de vista aduanal

English translation: second revision by customs agents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:doble asignación de vista aduanal
English translation:second revision by customs agents
Entered by: Lesley Clarke

16:24 Aug 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Customs
Spanish term or phrase: doble asignación de vista aduanal
Help!! A lot of the customs terminology I have found is for ships, this of course is a land border.

De acuerdo con los antecedentes del caso, la mercancía reclamada fue detenida en primera instancia por la Administración de la Aduana de Nuevo Laredo, Tamaulipas, en su Administración General de Aduanas de la Secretaria de Hacienda y Crédito Publico, consignada en la Carretera a Piedras Negras, kilómetro 12.5, con el argumento de ***“doble asignación de vista aduanal”***, esto el día XXX del 2004, situación que provocó la apertura del contenedor y el conteo de los bienes.
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
second revision by customs agents
Explanation:
Sometimea a container may cause suspsicion and it may not pass a first inspection. In this case the client can request a second opinion or customs can send it through a second revision before releasing the package or container.
Selected response from:

christopher bolton
Grading comment
Thanks Christopher and Marian. This seems to fit the context best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1second revision by customs agentschristopher bolton
4assignment of two customs officials
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doble asignación de vista aduanal
assignment of two customs officials


Explanation:
According to the Diccionario básico de libre comercio, vista aduanal= customs official

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doble asignación de vista aduanal
second revision by customs agents


Explanation:
Sometimea a container may cause suspsicion and it may not pass a first inspection. In this case the client can request a second opinion or customs can send it through a second revision before releasing the package or container.

christopher bolton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Christopher and Marian. This seems to fit the context best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: review?
3 hrs