KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

empresa patrimonial

English translation: asset holding company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:empresa patrimonial
English translation:asset holding company

14:29 Aug 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: empresa patrimonial
This phrase is used in connection with the taxes applicable to a company following the patrimonial companies regime (PCR).
I'm not sure how to translate "empresa/organismo patrimonial" into English
Any help would be greatly appreciated
Richard Walker
holding company
Explanation:
I think this could be an option
Selected response from:

Judy Rojas
Chile
Grading comment
This is exactly what I was looking for.
Many thanks for all your help.
I believe it could also be translated as "asset holding company"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5holding/stock holding companyJane Lamb-Ruiz
4holding company
Judy Rojas


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holding company


Explanation:
I think this could be an option

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
This is exactly what I was looking for.
Many thanks for all your help.
I believe it could also be translated as "asset holding company"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: more than that..please see my answer
15 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
holding/stock holding company


Explanation:
This is the LAW, new as of 2003 in SPAIN:
Las SOCIEDADES PATRIMONIALES, reguladas en la Ley del Impuesto sobre Sociedades, tras la eliminación del régimen conocido como transparencia fiscal desde el 1-1-2003, han venido a ocupar su lugar con algunas modificaciones e introduciendo otra denominación. Estas sociedades se regulan en los artículos 75 a 77 de la Ley del Impuesto sobre Sociedades (LIS), y en el artícuulo 23.7 de la Ley del Impuuesto Sobre la Renta (LIRPF). Las principales características del nuevo régimen de las sociedades patrimoniales son las siguientes:

- *****Son sociedades patrimoniales las sociedades de cartera [stock holding] y las sociedades de mera tenencia de bienes [holding company] en las que concurran los requisitos que establece la Ley. Siempre y cuando en las mismas concurran esos requisitos durante 90 días del ejercicio social. ****

En el caso de las sociedades de cartera, debe concurrir en ese periodo de 90 días que más de un 50 % del capital social pertenezca directa o indirectamente a un grupo familiar de 10 o menos socios, y que más de la mitad de su activo esté constituido por valores. Y en el caso de las sociedades de mera tenencia de bienes las mismas características excepto que en este caso debe ocurrir que más del 50 % del activo de la sociedad no esté afecto a actividades económicas.

Sin embargo, se puede entrar o salir del régimen de las sociedades patrimoniales durante el año en función de que opción sea fiscalmente más ventajosa. En este sentido, lo más usual para lograr ésto es dotar a la sociedad de actividad jugando con dos mecanismos:

- Contratar a una persona (con alta a jornada completa en la Seguridad Social) y tener un local afecto a la actividad de los bienes.

- En el caso de sociedades de cartera, hacer subir el porcentaje de participación del 5 %, de tal modo que se “gestione activamente la cartera de valores”.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-08-09 15:09:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

They can be HOLDING companies [which can hold anything but stock]
They can be STOCK HOLDING companies [which can hold stock]


SO it is not just assets.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 83