KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Verifique que el campo 3 sea distinto de 1.

English translation: make sure that field 3 is different from 1


20:19 Nov 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: Verifique que el campo 3 sea distinto de 1.
It's a document with instructions to complete a tax form. I 'm having problems with the tense. I can't decide if to use the subjunctive for "sea" or not. TIA.
xxxBAmary
Canada
English translation:make sure that field 3 is different from 1
Explanation:
and you don't use the subjunctive "verify that it be ..." here
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, SwissTell!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4make sure that field 3 is different from 1
swisstell
3no sería incorrecto, si acaso demasiado formal
moken


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
make sure that field 3 is different from 1


Explanation:
and you don't use the subjunctive "verify that it be ..." here

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, SwissTell!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: 100%
2 mins
  -> gracias, Gabriela

agree  Marian Greenfield
3 mins
  -> thanks, Marian

agree  Jorgelina Millán
2 hrs

agree  Gabriel Aguirre: you could even say "check that field 3..."; literal too much is it, but choice no have
3 days1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no sería incorrecto, si acaso demasiado formal


Explanation:
Hola BAmary,

A mis oídos su uso suena algo extraño aquí. Por lo que he leído, sería más común en EEUU que Europa. Cito del libro gordo de Michael Swan "Practical English Usage" (aka "el Swan"):

"subjunctive:

The subjunctive is a special kind of present tense which has no -s in the 3rd pers. sing. It is also sometimes used in -that clauses in a formal style, especially in American English, after words that something is important or desirable (e.g. suggest, recommend, ask, insist, vital, essential, important, advice )...."

desde ese punto de vista "make sure" podría entrar en ese elenco de términos de algo importante o deseable. Sin embargo, también remarca que su uso son para estilos formales.

Espero que te aporte tranquilidad sobre el tema.

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11