ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Recurso de Reclamación

English translation: dispute of tax assessment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Recurso de Reclamación
English translation:dispute of tax assessment
Entered by: Manuel Cedeño Berrueta

16:22 Dec 31, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Taxation & Customs / Water Treatment
Spanish term or phrase: Recurso de Reclamación
Un recurso de reclamación es el nombre de un recurso impugnatorio de la primera instancia administrativa que se presenta ante una resolución emitida por una entidad púbvlica, en caso, materia de consulta se trata de una resolución emitida por la Administración Tributaria
Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo
dispute of tax assessment
Explanation:
My option in this case.
Best regards,
Manuel
----------

dispute of tax assessment: Revenue Administration ... notice of tax. Q: In a dispute of tax assessment, who has burden of proof? A: RSA 76:16 Annotation 6. Burden of Proof. Plaintiff's in ... http://www.state.nh.us/revenue/faqs/dra_600.htm

dispute of assessment: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=dispute of assessment

Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dispute of tax assessmentManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4 +1complaint appeal
Ana Brause
5Complaintrhandler
4appeal of an [administrative law] decisionJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Complaint


Explanation:
Este es el nombre del recurso. Vea y visite estos ejemplos:

Consumer Resource & Referral Guide - California Department Of ...
... The Consumer Resource & Referral Guide is a directory of numerous state, ...
The Department of Consumer Affairs has a Complaint Mediation Program that ...
www.dca.ca.gov/r_r/r_rguide.htm

Consumer Resources
... mutual funds, stocks, taxes, Federal Trade Commission, product review, automobile buyer guides, ... Consumer resources include an online complaint form, ...
www.usg.edu/galileo/internet/consumer/consumer.html

Neighborhood Resource Guide: Page - T
... are made as to possible increases in property tax assessments and the dates
... or in writing before you can take your complaint to the Board of Review. ...
www.ci.detroit.mi.us/legislative/ResourceGuide/T.htm

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Recurso de Reclamación
complaint appeal


Explanation:
Suerte!! Feliz Año!!

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Xenia!! :)

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Recurso de Reclamación
dispute of tax assessment


Explanation:
My option in this case.
Best regards,
Manuel
----------

dispute of tax assessment: Revenue Administration ... notice of tax. Q: In a dispute of tax assessment, who has burden of proof? A: RSA 76:16 Annotation 6. Burden of Proof. Plaintiff's in ... http://www.state.nh.us/revenue/faqs/dra_600.htm

dispute of assessment: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=dispute of assessment



Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Recurso de Reclamación
appeal of an [administrative law] decision


Explanation:
in my opinion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-12-31 17:18:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the resolucion is a decision from the public body
and the recurso de reclamacion is the appeal of said decision by a court of the first instance...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-12-31 17:21:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in these examples, similar in context to yours:

... A claimant or employer who disagrees with a decision by an Administrative Law Judge
has the right to appeal the decision to the Employment Security Board. ...
www.det.state.vt.us/ui/appealprocess.cfm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Appeal Process
... If the Administrative Law Judge decides the appeal with a bench decision, the
Administrative Law Judge will issue a short written decision. ...
www.dpw.state.pa.us/General/ HearingsAppealsProc/003670055.htm - 15k - Dec 29, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs 33 mins (2005-01-02 14:56:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the decision is the decision re the tax assessment...yes

but this is an APPEAL of that decision!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 83